First Security Bank of Nevada: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 26.27% +17.27 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $78.2M | 78,230 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $297.8M | 297,820 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.27 pp | $51.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 28,662 | 28,662 | 28,662 | 28,662 | 28,662 | 28,662 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 56,023 | 54,649 | 52,817 | 51,196 | 49,860 | 48,337 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (400) | (354) | (321) | (342) | (523) | (598) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 84,285 | 82,957 | 81,158 | 79,516 | 77,999 | 76,401 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (6,055) | (6,088) | (6,116) | (6,100) | (5,934) | (5,821) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 78,230 | 76,869 | 75,042 | 73,416 | 72,065 | 70,580 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 78,230 | 76,869 | 75,042 | 73,416 | 72,065 | 70,580 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 297,820 | 282,085 | 289,312 | 282,436 | 272,692 | 275,031 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.27% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.25% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.94% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.99% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.43% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.66% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.87% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.94% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.77% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.75% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.27% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.37% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security Bank of Nevada (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.27% | |
| Merchants and Farmers Bank | $297.6M | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.58% | 10.74% |
| Farmers Bank | $297.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% |
| Community Banking Company | $297.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% |
| Redstone Bank | $298.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% |
| St. Johns Bank & Trust Company | $297.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| Leighton State Bank | $298.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Grant County Bank | $298.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.34% |
| Minnesota National Bank | $298.4M | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.61% | 9.77% |
| SSB Community Bank | $296.8M | Risk-based | 9.58% | 9.58% | 10.66% | 7.36% |
| Caldwell Bank & Trust Company | $298.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.57% | 10.57% | 11.64% | 10.20% | ||
| Peer median | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.61% | 11.12% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.10% | 12.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3555248/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.