First Security State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 7.18 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 63.50%. First Security State Bank ranks 295th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 42.39% (Q2 2026). First Security State Bank reported 42.39% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 38.16 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $73.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $72.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 40.03% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 42.39% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.87% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 12.98% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.18% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.82% |
| Consumer | 3.86% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 4.78% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 6.53% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 63.50% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 6.09% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.68% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $70.7M | $158.2M | 11.42% | 5.88% | 5.19% |
| Q4 2023 | $74.2M | $160.5M | 10.67% | 6.35% | 4.78% |
| Q1 2024 | $75.3M | $156.5M | 10.62% | 5.87% | 4.42% |
| Q2 2024 | $75.0M | $155.7M | 11.09% | 6.05% | 4.40% |
| Q3 2024 | $74.3M | $154.2M | 11.52% | 5.09% | 4.29% |
| Q4 2024 | $74.2M | $162.1M | 11.30% | 4.89% | 4.04% |
| Q1 2025 | $71.6M | $164.1M | 12.10% | 4.70% | 3.93% |
| Q2 2025 | $70.5M | $162.2M | 12.55% | 4.51% | 4.07% |
| Q3 2025 | $72.0M | $167.2M | 11.58% | 4.07% | 4.23% |
| Q4 2025 | $74.0M | $168.4M | 11.40% | 3.69% | 4.04% |
| Q1 2026 | $71.8M | $169.5M | 11.70% | 4.18% | 4.15% |
| Q2 2026 | $73.3M | $172.9M | 12.98% | 3.82% | 3.86% |
First Security State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11932) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 819154)