First State Bank of Dequeen: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 8.54% -0.46 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.5M | 44,491 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $521.0M | 520,956 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.54% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | -0.46 pp | -$2.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,896 | 22,896 | 20,396 | 20,396 | 14,396 | 16,896 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 21,595 | 20,223 | 25,208 | 24,676 | 23,105 | 22,030 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,567) | (9,654) | (7,939) | (8,573) | (10,954) | (11,266) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,924 | 33,465 | 37,665 | 36,499 | 26,547 | 27,660 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,567 | 9,654 | 7,939 | 8,573 | 10,954 | 11,266 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 44,491 | 43,119 | 45,604 | 45,072 | 37,501 | 38,926 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 44,491 | 43,119 | 45,604 | 45,072 | 37,501 | 38,926 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 520,956 | 511,452 | 493,729 | 489,331 | 455,674 | 429,285 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.54% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.43% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.24% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.21% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.23% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.74% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.44% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.82% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.06% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Dequeen (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.54% | |
| United Community Bank of West Kentucky, Inc. | $524.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% |
| First Citizens State Bank | $525.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.00% |
| Cross County Savings Bank | $525.4M | Risk-based | 20.83% | 20.83% | 21.45% | 12.84% |
| Enterprise Bank | $524.6M | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 11.67% | 8.15% |
| Select Bank | $524.4M | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.37% | 9.54% |
| Coulee Bank | $524.4M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.79% | 9.13% |
| Connecticut Community Bank, N.A. | $526.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.11% |
| Germantown Trust & Savings Bank | $523.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% |
| Shelby County State Bank | $523.6M | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.81% | 10.00% |
| Equitable Bank | $523.5M | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.03% | 10.45% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.47% | 9.65% | ||
| Peer median | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.41% | 10.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.62% | 12.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/519146/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.