First Texas Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 13.35 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 32.63% to 19.28%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Texas, First Texas Bank is 302nd of 346 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 40.04% as of Q2 2026. First Texas Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio of 40.04% is well below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 40.51 points (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $93.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $92.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 35.83% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 40.04% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.64% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 33.14% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 6.10% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.69% |
| Consumer | 2.60% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.33% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 106.20% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 19.28% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.88% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $85.0M | $183.0M | 39.73% | 5.72% | 2.77% |
| Q4 2023 | $85.9M | $185.7M | 40.68% | 5.72% | 2.89% |
| Q1 2024 | $89.9M | $185.6M | 37.05% | 5.49% | 2.78% |
| Q2 2024 | $87.8M | $187.5M | 34.86% | 5.32% | 2.94% |
| Q3 2024 | $90.3M | $192.8M | 33.95% | 4.61% | 3.04% |
| Q4 2024 | $85.0M | $207.0M | 33.26% | 3.86% | 3.31% |
| Q1 2025 | $86.0M | $201.7M | 32.46% | 4.01% | 2.50% |
| Q2 2025 | $87.5M | $214.4M | 31.81% | 4.35% | 3.00% |
| Q3 2025 | $88.0M | $216.4M | 31.53% | 4.49% | 2.68% |
| Q4 2025 | $89.3M | $212.1M | 33.44% | 5.44% | 3.04% |
| Q1 2026 | $87.0M | $222.0M | 34.29% | 5.41% | 2.57% |
| Q2 2026 | $93.1M | $232.4M | 33.14% | 6.69% | 2.60% |
First Texas Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Texas Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Texas Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 3293) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 875758)