FirstBank Puerto Rico: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.97% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.96% +9.46 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.14B | 2,137,857 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.39B | 13,391,786 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.96% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.46 pp | $1.27B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.71% +8.71 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.24B | 2,237,857 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.39B | 13,391,786 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.71% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.71 pp | $1.17B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.97% +7.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.41B | 2,406,005 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.39B | 13,391,786 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.97% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.97 pp | $1.07B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.54% +6.54 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.24B | 2,237,857 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $19.38B | 19,384,900 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.54% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.54 pp | $1.27B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,422,680 | 1,420,218 | 1,416,333 | 1,414,263 | 1,412,191 | 1,410,089 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 777,140 | 739,089 | 736,239 | 722,627 | 719,297 | 711,766 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (368,449) | (360,718) | (354,550) | (392,456) | (441,290) | (482,495) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,831,371 | 1,798,589 | 1,798,022 | 1,744,434 | 1,690,198 | 1,639,360 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 306,486 | 297,184 | 289,831 | 325,905 | 371,983 | 411,009 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,137,857 | 2,095,773 | 2,087,853 | 2,070,339 | 2,062,181 | 2,050,369 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,237,857 | 2,195,773 | 2,187,853 | 2,170,339 | 2,162,181 | 2,150,369 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 168,148 | 166,984 | 168,029 | 167,903 | 167,355 | 165,262 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 168,148 | 166,984 | 168,029 | 167,903 | 167,355 | 165,262 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,406,005 | 2,362,757 | 2,355,882 | 2,338,242 | 2,329,536 | 2,315,631 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 13,391,786 | 13,299,529 | 13,380,400 | 13,373,670 | 13,344,021 | 13,176,070 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 19,384,900 | 19,315,661 | 19,365,225 | 19,381,286 | 19,430,856 | 19,550,669 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $560.6M | $14.8M | 2.64% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.28B | $708.7M | 13.42% | 5.27% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.09B | $1.84B | 59.47% | 13.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $77.3M | $111.3M | 143.95% | 0.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $10.09B | $9.70B | 96.13% | 72.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $651.4M | $750.2M | 115.17% | 5.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $81K | $1.0M | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $355.3M | $333.7M | 93.91% | 2.48% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $167K | $84K | 50.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $13.45B | ties to item 31 ($13.45B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $13.45B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $60.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $13.39B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 16.71% | 17.97% | 11.54% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.76% | 16.51% | 17.77% | 11.37% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.60% | 16.35% | 17.61% | 11.30% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.48% | 16.23% | 17.48% | 11.20% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.45% | 16.20% | 17.46% | 11.13% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.56% | 16.32% | 17.57% | 11.00% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.76% | 16.51% | 17.76% | 11.20% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.76% | 18.01% | 11.36% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.97% | 16.73% | 17.98% | 11.29% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.12% | 16.89% | 18.15% | 11.31% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.33% | 17.11% | 18.36% | 11.45% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.41% | 17.20% | 18.45% | 11.12% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FirstBank Puerto Rico (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.96% | 16.71% | 17.97% | 11.54% | |
| Trustmark Bank | $19.19B | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 10.40% |
| Bank of Hope | $18.99B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 10.82% |
| Stifel Bank and Trust | $19.62B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.77% | 7.07% |
| Apple Bank | $19.89B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.12% | 7.74% |
| ServisFirst Bank | $18.34B | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.01% | 13.10% | 11.09% |
| Busey Bank | $18.15B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% |
| The Central Trust Bank | $20.31B | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.89% | 7.94% |
| Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland | $18.06B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.65% | 9.99% |
| Community Bank, N.A. | $17.45B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% | ||
| Peer median | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 9.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.89% | 10.82% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/510871/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.