Five Points Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Risk-weighted assets rose 6.1% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $1.68B against $1.58B. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Five Points Bank ranks 31st of 57 Nebraska banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 13.48% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio; Five Points Bank reported 13.48% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 13.48% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.48% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.68% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.30% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $226.1M |
| Tier 1 capital | $226.1M |
| Total risk-based capital | $246.2M |
| Total equity capital | $165.3M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.68B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 7.37% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.37% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 7.53% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 10.55% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1.1M |
| Common stock surplus | $98.9M |
| Retained earnings | $126.1M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$60.8M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.80% | 9.79% | $1.43B |
| Q4 2023 | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.76% | 9.50% | $1.44B |
| Q1 2024 | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.53% | 9.53% | $1.48B |
| Q2 2024 | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.76% | 9.68% | $1.47B |
| Q3 2024 | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.72% | 9.59% | $1.49B |
| Q4 2024 | 13.81% | 13.81% | 15.03% | 9.83% | $1.47B |
| Q1 2025 | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.08% | 9.90% | $1.49B |
| Q2 2025 | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.87% | 9.87% | $1.52B |
| Q3 2025 | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.87% | 10.24% | $1.56B |
| Q4 2025 | 13.77% | 13.77% | 15.00% | 10.23% | $1.58B |
| Q1 2026 | 14.04% | 14.04% | 15.27% | 10.54% | $1.58B |
| Q2 2026 | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.68% | 10.30% | $1.68B |
Five Points Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Five Points Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Five Points Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20488) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 554857)