Forbright Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.24% +2.24 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $909.3M | 909,300 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $8.09B | 8,088,116 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.24 pp | $181.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 616,296 | 521,876 | 520,012 | 518,515 | 516,805 | 515,119 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 425,300 | 414,190 | 407,817 | 372,564 | 338,220 | 319,054 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,968) | (2,380) | 3,024 | 2,178 | (995) | 877 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,035,628 | 933,686 | 930,853 | 893,257 | 854,030 | 835,050 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (126,328) | (128,680) | (136,250) | (159,306) | (29,976) | (32,210) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 909,300 | 805,006 | 794,603 | 733,951 | 824,054 | 802,840 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 909,300 | 805,006 | 794,603 | 733,951 | 824,054 | 802,840 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 8,088,116 | 7,900,171 | 7,643,408 | 7,226,790 | 6,871,048 | 6,729,078 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.16% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.99% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.93% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.92% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.41% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.61% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forbright Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% | |
| Cross River Bank | $8.53B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% |
| German American Bank | $8.43B | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.24% | 11.19% |
| Heritage Bank | $8.42B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.23% | 10.23% |
| CNB Bank | $8.41B | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.21% | 14.05% | 10.17% |
| First Security Bank | $8.58B | Risk-based | 20.73% | 20.73% | 21.99% | 15.60% |
| BankPlus | $8.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% |
| First American Bank | $8.63B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.80% | 7.58% |
| Poppy Bank | $8.32B | Risk-based | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.07% | 9.71% |
| Southside Bank | $8.76B | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.10% | 11.43% |
| Wells Fargo National Bank West | $8.77B | Risk-based | 64.87% | 64.87% | 65.48% | 19.19% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.02% | 13.11% | 14.06% | 10.19% | ||
| Peer median | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.52% | 11.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.32% | 11.70% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3187630/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.