Fortis Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.13% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.13% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.04% +5.54 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,810 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | 1,003,576 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.04% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.54 pp | $55.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.04% +4.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,810 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | 1,003,576 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.04% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.04 pp | $40.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.13% +3.13 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $131.8M | 131,783 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | 1,003,576 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.13% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.13 pp | $31.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.96% +3.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,810 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.35B | 1,347,889 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.96 pp | $53.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 79,720 | 79,473 | 79,442 | 79,226 | 79,221 | 79,416 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 41,476 | 39,994 | 38,155 | 35,896 | 34,173 | 32,115 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,719) | (5,064) | (5,300) | (6,022) | (6,776) | (7,193) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 116,477 | 114,403 | 112,297 | 109,100 | 106,618 | 104,338 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,333 | 4,679 | 4,914 | 5,485 | 6,238 | 6,656 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 120,810 | 119,082 | 117,211 | 114,585 | 112,856 | 110,994 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 120,810 | 119,082 | 117,211 | 114,585 | 112,856 | 110,994 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,973 | 11,461 | 11,461 | 11,332 | 10,751 | 11,120 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,973 | 11,461 | 11,461 | 11,332 | 10,751 | 11,120 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 131,783 | 130,543 | 128,672 | 125,917 | 123,607 | 122,114 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,003,576 | 1,019,833 | 1,021,365 | 1,005,098 | 953,681 | 987,460 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,347,889 | 1,368,827 | 1,357,909 | 1,335,797 | 1,317,871 | 1,300,042 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $69.3M | $170K | 0.24% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $155.9M | $41.3M | 26.49% | 4.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $333.5M | $167.6M | 50.27% | 16.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.5M | $956K | 38.80% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $723.9M | $693.4M | 95.79% | 69.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $56.6M | $47.8M | 84.51% | 4.76% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $39.2M | $38.5M | 98.35% | 3.84% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.8M | $428K | 23.19% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $13.3M | NA | 1.33% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $990.3M | ties to item 31 ($990.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.00B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.80% | 8.70% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.60% | 8.63% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.40% | 11.40% | 12.53% | 8.58% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.96% | 8.56% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.37% | 8.54% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.62% | 8.51% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.89% | 8.42% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.66% | 8.87% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.76% | 8.62% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.19% | 8.54% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.94% | 8.14% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortis Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% | |
| Blue SKY Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% |
| Coastal Carolina National Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% |
| Inbank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| Townbridge Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% |
| Idaho First Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.17% | 10.47% |
| Rosedale Bank | $1.36B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.61% |
| Century Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.91% | 10.25% |
| Bank Midwest | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.57% | 12.40% | 13.52% | 9.15% | ||
| Peer median | 12.85% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 10.08% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.50% | 13.81% | 14.86% | 10.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 29 | 29 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2515320/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.