Fulton Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.46% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.46% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.03% +6.53 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $3.21B | 3,205,423 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $24.60B | 24,597,515 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.03% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.53 pp | $1.61B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.21% +5.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.25B | 3,249,423 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $24.60B | 24,597,515 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.21% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.21 pp | $1.28B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.46% +4.46 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $3.56B | 3,557,632 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $24.60B | 24,597,515 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.46% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.46 pp | $1.10B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.20% +5.20 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.25B | 3,249,423 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $31.86B | 31,863,779 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.20% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.20 pp | $1.66B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,013,619 | 2,010,678 | 2,009,006 | 2,006,401 | 2,003,673 | 2,001,151 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,786,745 | 1,751,551 | 1,726,677 | 1,690,672 | 1,657,182 | 1,625,109 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (219,455) | (228,405) | (205,305) | (231,443) | (275,677) | (275,661) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,580,909 | 3,533,824 | 3,530,378 | 3,465,630 | 3,385,178 | 3,350,599 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (375,486) | (371,449) | (400,012) | (379,736) | (341,175) | (346,768) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,205,423 | 3,162,375 | 3,130,366 | 3,085,894 | 3,044,003 | 3,003,831 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 44,000 | 44,000 | 44,000 | 44,000 | 44,000 | 44,000 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,249,423 | 3,206,375 | 3,174,366 | 3,129,894 | 3,088,003 | 3,047,831 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 308,209 | 306,356 | 305,781 | 304,764 | 307,159 | 306,069 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 308,209 | 306,356 | 305,781 | 304,764 | 307,159 | 306,069 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 3,557,632 | 3,512,731 | 3,480,147 | 3,434,658 | 3,395,162 | 3,353,900 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 24,597,515 | 24,432,502 | 24,388,798 | 24,295,061 | 24,488,391 | 24,396,999 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 31,863,779 | 31,530,602 | 31,554,375 | 31,513,201 | 31,512,636 | 31,510,611 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.18B | $49.4M | 4.20% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.35B | $910.3M | 17.02% | 3.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $43.6M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.76B | $4.86B | 55.45% | 19.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $36.9M | $55.4M | 150.00% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $106.0M | $159.1M | 150.00% | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $15.50B | $15.38B | 99.27% | 62.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.53B | $1.67B | 109.36% | 6.78% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.48B | $1.35B | 90.97% | 5.46% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $193.7M | $84.9M | 43.81% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $137.6M | NA | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $24.52B | does not tie to item 31 ($24.65B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $24.66B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $59.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $24.60B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 10.20% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 13.12% | 14.38% | 10.17% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 13.02% | 14.27% | 10.06% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.88% | 14.14% | 9.93% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.61% | 13.86% | 9.80% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.49% | 13.75% | 9.67% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.26% | 13.51% | 9.57% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 12.11% | 13.36% | 9.58% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.78% | 13.03% | 9.59% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.80% | 13.05% | 9.87% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.58% | 12.81% | 9.62% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.67% | 13.90% | 10.50% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 10.20% | |
| TD Bank USA, N.A. | $32.13B | Risk-based | 31.20% | 31.20% | 32.53% | 11.56% |
| Glacier Bank | $31.58B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 10.10% |
| Texas Capital Bank | $33.62B | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.53% | 10.67% |
| United Bank | $33.64B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.91% | 11.60% |
| Eastern Bank | $31.13B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.07% | 10.15% |
| First National Bank of Omaha | $34.20B | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.92% | 10.83% |
| BNY Mellon, N.A. | $30.62B | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.86% | 6.52% |
| BankUnited, N.A. | $34.86B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.90% | 9.43% |
| Banc of California | $34.90B | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.74% | 9.64% |
| Commerce Bank | $35.02B | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 15.92% | 11.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.78% | 9.76% | ||
| Peer median | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.07% | 10.41% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.67% | 11.28% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/474919/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.