Gate City Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 2.61 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 99.17% to 96.57%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Gate City Bank ranks 26th of 60 North Dakota banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 83.08% (Q2 2026). Gate City Bank reported 83.08% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 5.12 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $3.00B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.98B |
| Loans held for sale | $10.1M |
| Loans to total assets | 74.21% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 83.08% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.97% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 11.17% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.82% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.75% |
| Consumer | 19.97% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 96.57% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 22.24% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.13% |
| Interest income on loans | $38.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.85B | $2.94B | 5.45% | 3.08% | 27.98% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.86B | $2.94B | 5.73% | 2.97% | 27.28% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.86B | $3.03B | 5.70% | 3.00% | 26.60% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.89B | $3.09B | 5.90% | 3.14% | 26.03% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.91B | $3.18B | 6.42% | 3.29% | 24.92% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.90B | $3.27B | 7.20% | 3.43% | 23.93% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.89B | $3.38B | 7.77% | 3.58% | 22.98% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.97B | $3.33B | 8.14% | 3.43% | 22.09% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.95B | $3.41B | 9.06% | 3.29% | 21.57% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.96B | $3.56B | 9.82% | 3.57% | 20.98% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.95B | $3.61B | 10.82% | 3.34% | 20.48% |
| Q2 2026 | $3.00B | $3.61B | 11.17% | 3.75% | 19.97% |
Gate City Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Gate City Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Gate City Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 27774) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 657271)