Gate City Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.85% +0.85 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $395.1M | 395,105 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.01B | 4,012,259 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.85% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.85 pp | $34.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 395,105 | 386,288 | 378,096 | 370,987 | 364,109 | 359,119 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (21,407) | (22,038) | (18,408) | (20,391) | (24,379) | (26,485) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 373,698 | 364,250 | 359,688 | 350,596 | 339,730 | 332,634 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 21,407 | 22,038 | 18,408 | 20,391 | 24,379 | 26,485 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 395,105 | 386,288 | 378,096 | 370,987 | 364,109 | 359,119 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 395,105 | 386,288 | 378,096 | 370,987 | 364,109 | 359,119 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,012,259 | 3,934,730 | 3,879,202 | 3,790,400 | 3,773,399 | 3,778,042 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.82% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.49% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gate City Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% | |
| Spencer Savings Bank, Savings and Loan Association | $4.04B | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.86% | 11.23% |
| West Bank | $4.03B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.79% |
| California Bank of Commerce, N.A. | $4.02B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.94% | 12.80% |
| Union Savings Bank | $4.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| River Bank & Trust | $4.02B | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.82% | 9.23% |
| Central Bank & Trust Company | $4.01B | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.08% | 12.42% |
| First Bank | $4.09B | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 13.08% | 10.17% |
| Vallant Bank | $3.99B | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.28% | 9.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.55% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer median | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.65% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.51% | 11.53% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/657271/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.