Genoa Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.04% +11.54 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.3M | 9,273 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.4M | 51,416 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.04% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.54 pp | $5.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.04% +10.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.3M | 9,273 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.4M | 51,416 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.04% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.04 pp | $5.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.16% +9.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.9M | 9,851 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.4M | 51,416 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.16 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.92% +7.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.3M | 9,273 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $71.8M | 71,774 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.92% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.92 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,109 | 8,109 | 8,109 | 8,111 | 8,111 | 8,111 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,164 | 1,015 | 899 | 940 | 812 | 691 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (657) | (796) | (686) | (752) | (973) | (980) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,616 | 8,328 | 8,322 | 8,299 | 7,950 | 7,822 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 657 | 796 | 686 | 752 | 973 | 980 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,273 | 9,124 | 9,008 | 9,051 | 8,923 | 8,802 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,273 | 9,124 | 9,008 | 9,051 | 8,923 | 8,802 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 578 | 552 | 546 | 540 | 534 | 528 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 578 | 552 | 546 | 540 | 534 | 528 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,851 | 9,676 | 9,554 | 9,591 | 9,457 | 9,330 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 51,416 | 56,068 | 59,601 | 55,439 | 57,328 | 53,266 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 71,774 | 70,068 | 70,613 | 70,221 | 69,530 | 70,912 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.6M | $35K | 2.17% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $19.0M | $4.0M | 21.09% | 7.78% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $5.9M | $3.0M | 50.00% | 5.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $40.2M | $39.8M | 98.97% | 77.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.9M | $4.6M | 94.34% | 8.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $15K | NA | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $51.4M | ties to item 31 ($51.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $51.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $51.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.04% | 18.04% | 19.16% | 12.92% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.27% | 16.27% | 17.26% | 13.02% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.03% | 12.76% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.33% | 16.33% | 17.30% | 12.89% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.50% | 12.83% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.52% | 12.41% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.06% | 12.51% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.95% | 15.95% | 16.92% | 12.70% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.03% | 16.03% | 17.01% | 12.44% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.70% | 11.74% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.88% | 13.88% | 14.76% | 11.77% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.56% | 12.14% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.04% | 18.04% | 19.16% | 12.92% | |
| The Security State Bank | $70.5M | Risk-based | 25.53% | 25.53% | 26.79% | 14.11% |
| Argentine Federal Savings | $70.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.71% |
| Clinton Bank | $70.4M | Risk-based | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.98% | 16.82% |
| Walters Bank and Trust Company | $70.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.03% |
| Adams State Bank | $70.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.62% |
| Peoples State Bank | $69.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Battle Creek State Bank | $71.0M | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.17% | 14.45% |
| The Bank of Holyrood | $69.8M | Risk-based | 26.92% | 26.92% | 28.17% | 16.68% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 20.49% | 20.49% | 21.53% | 13.96% | ||
| Peer median | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.89% | 15.53% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.88% | 25.88% | 27.14% | 16.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2750/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.