Gulf Atlantic Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.84% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.84% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.05% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $23.7M | 23,682 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $214.3M | 214,276 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.05% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $9.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.05% +3.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.7M | 23,682 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $214.3M | 214,276 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.05% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.05 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.84% +1.84 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $25.4M | 25,376 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $214.3M | 214,276 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.84% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.84 pp | $3.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.38% +4.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.7M | 23,682 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $252.5M | 252,492 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.38 pp | $11.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,058 | 23,138 | 22,305 | 20,409 | 20,066 | 19,120 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (319) | (627) | (1,150) | (1,627) | (2,028) | (2,338) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,044) | (1,016) | (902) | (1,018) | (1,390) | (1,248) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,695 | 21,495 | 20,253 | 17,764 | 16,648 | 15,534 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 987 | 873 | 759 | 838 | 1,142 | 1,248 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 23,682 | 22,368 | 21,012 | 18,602 | 17,790 | 16,782 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 23,682 | 22,368 | 21,012 | 18,602 | 17,790 | 16,782 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,694 | 1,847 | 1,767 | 1,621 | 1,513 | 1,473 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,694 | 1,847 | 1,767 | 1,621 | 1,513 | 1,473 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 25,376 | 24,215 | 22,779 | 20,223 | 19,303 | 18,255 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 214,276 | 213,074 | 210,482 | 182,090 | 165,618 | 150,537 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 252,492 | 249,107 | 224,670 | 203,644 | 184,464 | 186,148 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $21.8M | $102K | 0.47% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $24.0M | $6.5M | 27.05% | 3.03% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $49.7M | $31.1M | 62.54% | 14.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.9M | $4.3M | 150.00% | 2.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $391K | $586K | 150.00% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $138.9M | $138.8M | 99.94% | 64.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $19.0M | $19.4M | 102.15% | 9.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $13.6M | $13.6M | 100.00% | 6.33% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $214.3M | ties to item 31 ($214.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $214.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $214.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.84% | 9.38% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.36% | 8.98% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.98% | 9.98% | 10.82% | 9.35% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.11% | 9.13% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 11.66% | 9.64% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.13% | 9.02% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.80% | 9.80% | 10.74% | 8.44% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.30% | 10.30% | 11.17% | 8.73% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 11.81% | 9.06% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 11.70% | 9.07% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.48% | 10.48% | 11.30% | 9.00% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.48% | 9.31% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulf Atlantic Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.84% | 9.38% | |
| Malvern Bank | $253.2M | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.61% | 8.91% |
| Bank of Perry County | $253.1M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 9.11% |
| Genubank | $253.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.93% |
| The Clay City Banking Co. | $253.3M | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.70% | 10.24% |
| Union Bank and Trust Company | $253.4M | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.02% |
| Bank of Little Rock | $252.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.59% |
| Security Bank | $253.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% |
| Visionbank | $253.9M | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.45% | 9.99% |
| Raritan State Bank | $253.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% |
| Smackover State Bank | $252.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.45% | 9.33% | ||
| Peer median | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 10.13% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.70% | 10.97% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5475452/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.