Kearny Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.38% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.38% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.44% +6.94 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $669.4M | 669,370 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.98B | 4,981,956 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.94 pp | $345.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.44% +5.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $669.4M | 669,370 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.98B | 4,981,956 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.44 pp | $270.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.38% +4.38 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $716.3M | 716,311 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.98B | 4,981,956 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.38% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.38 pp | $218.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $669.4M | 669,370 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.58B | 7,577,725 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.83% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $290.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 924,256 | 923,250 | 922,282 | 921,325 | 920,478 | 919,562 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (139,980) | (138,544) | (140,675) | (142,061) | (142,943) | (144,173) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (62,952) | (65,428) | (66,963) | (67,737) | (72,004) | (69,128) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 721,324 | 719,278 | 714,644 | 711,527 | 705,531 | 706,261 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (51,954) | (49,581) | (48,324) | (47,636) | (43,299) | (46,261) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 669,370 | 669,697 | 666,320 | 663,891 | 662,232 | 660,000 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 669,370 | 669,697 | 666,320 | 663,891 | 662,232 | 660,000 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 46,941 | 45,873 | 46,191 | 46,194 | 42,737 | 40,996 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 46,941 | 45,873 | 46,191 | 46,194 | 42,737 | 40,996 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 716,311 | 715,570 | 712,511 | 710,085 | 704,969 | 700,996 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,981,956 | 4,888,502 | 4,830,360 | 4,843,253 | 4,864,806 | 4,864,212 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,577,725 | 7,509,615 | 7,517,451 | 7,602,944 | 7,629,053 | 7,630,538 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $99.3M | $3.2M | 3.27% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $895.7M | $267.5M | 29.87% | 5.37% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.76B | $1.92B | 51.16% | 38.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $40.5M | $60.7M | 150.00% | 1.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.08B | $2.08B | 99.91% | 41.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $528.8M | $477.1M | 90.21% | 9.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $109.1M | $109.1M | 100.00% | 2.19% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $21.5M | $4.3M | 20.16% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $56.8M | NA | 1.14% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.93B | ties to item 31 ($4.93B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.98B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.98B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.64% | 8.92% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.79% | 13.79% | 14.75% | 8.86% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.66% | 8.73% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.61% | 13.61% | 14.49% | 8.68% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.41% | 8.65% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.49% | 8.63% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.48% | 8.53% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.42% | 8.44% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.27% | 8.35% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 13.87% | 8.10% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 13.97% | 8.29% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% | |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Preferred Bank | $7.73B | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 13.74% | 10.55% |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $7.74B | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | $7.75B | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Northpointe Bank | $7.53B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.26% | 9.54% |
| Bankers Trust Company | $7.83B | Risk-based | 10.95% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 10.10% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.04% | 11.06% | 12.01% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer median | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.97% | 10.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.86% | 10.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 88 | 88 | 88 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/633378/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.