Maxwell State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) climbed 7.67 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 3.70% to 11.37%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Iowa, Maxwell State Bank is 188th of 225 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 61.67% as of Q2 2026. Maxwell State Bank reported 61.67% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 5.65 points below the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $16.7M |
| Net loans and leases | $16.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 52.49% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 61.67% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.66% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 11.37% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 30.35% |
| Consumer | 3.07% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 20.26% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.34% |
| Interest income on loans | $277K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $7.0M | $23.3M | 8.14% | 20.65% | 8.16% |
| Q4 2023 | $7.8M | $22.1M | 7.24% | 17.10% | 7.94% |
| Q1 2024 | $7.9M | $22.0M | 7.04% | 16.22% | 8.42% |
| Q2 2024 | $8.8M | $23.1M | 6.27% | 14.01% | 6.97% |
| Q3 2024 | $8.3M | $22.8M | 1.49% | 13.98% | 7.01% |
| Q4 2024 | $7.3M | $21.9M | 1.64% | 15.38% | 7.08% |
| Q1 2025 | $8.0M | $22.6M | 4.03% | 12.44% | 5.31% |
| Q2 2025 | $7.9M | $23.6M | 3.98% | 14.21% | 5.23% |
| Q3 2025 | $8.9M | $22.5M | 6.49% | 18.81% | 5.94% |
| Q4 2025 | $8.9M | $23.8M | 6.04% | 22.18% | 5.77% |
| Q1 2026 | $14.5M | $24.6M | 3.70% | 34.02% | 3.46% |
| Q2 2026 | $16.7M | $27.0M | 11.37% | 30.35% | 3.07% |
Maxwell State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Maxwell State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Maxwell State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15930) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 694146)