Mid-Missouri Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.12% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.12% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.89% +8.39 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $101.2M | 101,211 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $679.6M | 679,573 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.89% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.39 pp | $57.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.89% +6.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $101.2M | 101,211 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $679.6M | 679,573 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.89% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.89 pp | $46.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.12% +6.12 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $109.5M | 109,539 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $679.6M | 679,573 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.12% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.12 pp | $41.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.80% +5.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $101.2M | 101,211 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $936.9M | 936,929 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.80% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.80 pp | $54.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,994 | 47,994 | 47,994 | 47,994 | 47,994 | 47,994 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 53,458 | 50,978 | 48,078 | 48,505 | 48,346 | 45,675 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,463) | (1,455) | (294) | (722) | (1,249) | (1,908) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 99,989 | 97,517 | 95,778 | 95,777 | 95,091 | 91,761 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,222 | 1,199 | 23 | 437 | 949 | 1,593 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 101,211 | 98,716 | 95,801 | 96,214 | 96,040 | 93,354 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 101,211 | 98,716 | 95,801 | 96,214 | 96,040 | 93,354 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,328 | 8,063 | 7,864 | 7,775 | 7,854 | 7,562 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,328 | 8,063 | 7,864 | 7,775 | 7,854 | 7,562 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 109,539 | 106,779 | 103,665 | 103,989 | 103,894 | 100,916 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 679,573 | 667,392 | 656,694 | 655,401 | 655,291 | 652,445 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 936,929 | 931,414 | 930,000 | 932,962 | 927,752 | 936,966 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $95.3M | $1.4M | 1.50% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $139.2M | $5.9M | 4.26% | 0.87% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $203.6M | $127.3M | 62.55% | 18.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $324K | $486K | 150.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $476.0M | $469.6M | 98.66% | 69.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $42.2M | $40.8M | 96.66% | 6.00% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $40.1M | $34.0M | 84.76% | 5.00% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $679.6M | ties to item 31 ($679.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $679.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $679.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.89% | 14.89% | 16.12% | 10.80% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.00% | 10.60% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.59% | 14.59% | 15.79% | 10.30% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.87% | 10.31% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.66% | 14.66% | 15.85% | 10.35% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.47% | 9.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.88% | 9.67% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.72% | 9.53% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.02% | 9.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.74% | 9.35% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.63% | 9.05% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.83% | 12.83% | 13.95% | 9.02% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Missouri Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.89% | 14.89% | 16.12% | 10.80% | |
| Winchester Co-Operative Bank | $946.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.80% |
| The First National Bank of Granbury | $946.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.13% |
| Western Bank | $947.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% |
| American Bank of Freedom | $948.3M | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 10.01% |
| U.S. Bank Trust N.A. | $948.9M | Risk-based | 488.44% | 488.44% | 488.44% | 99.77% |
| Midwest Regional Bank | $949.0M | Risk-based | 11.40% | 11.40% | 12.67% | 10.23% |
| C3BANK, N.A. | $949.3M | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.83% | 10.59% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank | $949.4M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 14.01% | 10.02% |
| First Community Bank of Tennessee | $943.8M | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.37% | 10.32% |
| First National Bank of Oklahoma | $949.9M | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.48% | 10.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.24% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 10.39% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.60% | 11.49% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 71 | 71 | 71 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/950141/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.