Midwest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.40% +0.40 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $118.2M | 118,166 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.26B | 1,257,159 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.40% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.40 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 88,000 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 75,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,058 | 41,289 | 41,458 | 38,902 | 35,841 | 33,413 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,723) | (11,089) | (11,431) | (13,382) | (17,107) | (15,821) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 109,335 | 105,200 | 105,027 | 100,520 | 93,734 | 92,592 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,831 | 9,197 | 9,539 | 11,490 | 15,215 | 13,929 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 118,166 | 114,397 | 114,566 | 112,010 | 108,949 | 106,521 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 118,166 | 114,397 | 114,566 | 112,010 | 108,949 | 106,521 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 12,556 | 12,957 | 12,743 | 12,414 | 12,010 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 12,556 | 12,957 | 12,743 | 12,414 | 12,010 | |
| Total capital | NA | 126,953 | 127,523 | 124,753 | 121,363 | 118,531 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 1,002,715 | 1,035,739 | 1,019,297 | 993,046 | 960,657 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,257,159 | 1,254,328 | 1,229,931 | 1,222,800 | 1,182,631 | 1,163,037 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.12% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 12.31% | 9.31% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.99% | 10.99% | 12.24% | 9.16% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.22% | 9.21% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.34% | 9.16% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.14% | 9.45% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.77% | 9.37% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.56% | 9.35% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.70% | 9.39% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.60% | 9.56% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.51% | 9.86% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% | |
| Firstar Bank | $1.24B | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.70% | 9.03% |
| First State Bank | $1.24B | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.48% | 10.47% |
| NBKC Bank | $1.24B | Risk-based | 22.05% | 22.05% | 23.30% | 17.13% |
| Wood & Huston Bank | $1.23B | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.57% | 11.55% |
| University Bank | $1.24B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% |
| Dayspring Bank | $1.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% |
| Bank of Central Florida | $1.25B | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.55% | 8.75% |
| Platte Valley Bank | $1.25B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| Fidelity Bank | $1.23B | Risk-based | 29.16% | 29.16% | 29.96% | 20.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.82% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer median | 15.36% | 15.36% | 16.53% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.88% | 20.88% | 22.09% | 11.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/669555/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.