Firstar Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Firstar Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Firstar Bank earns an unusually wide margin on its lending. Its balance sheet stood at $1.2 billion at June 30, 2026, up 11.8% from a year earlier; it is based in Sallisaw, Oklahoma. It keeps 4.70 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 3.71 cents). On the other hand, it funds 9.03% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 10.52%).
Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans fell 0.5% and deposits rose 12.1%. Delinquency has appeared in its $142 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book: 2.23% of those loans are past due or on nonaccrual, against almost none a year earlier. One more trend to watch: problem loans, meaning loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 0.68% of loans from 0.50% a year earlier.
As of June 30, 2026, Firstar Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 12.64%, a return on assets of 1.51%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.68% and a Texas ratio of 6.91%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 1720 E Cherokee Ave, Sallisaw, OK 74955
- County
- Sequoyah
- Metro Area
- Fort Smith, AR-OK
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Dallas (Region 13)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 10, Kansas City
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- —
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- November 19, 1964
- Former names
- Firstar Bank, National Association (2012-2018); First National Bank, Sallisaw (1972-2012)
- Offices
- 11 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 212
- Domestic deposits
- $1.09B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $8.4M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $182K
- Average total assets
- $1.24B
- Average total loans
- $861.5M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $851.4M
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- November 19, 1964
- FDIC Cert
- 19288
- Fed RSSD
- 427353
- Website
- www.firstar.bank →
- Parent Holding Company
- FIRSTAR FINANCIAL CORP. (RSSD 3017915)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Firstar Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Firstar Bank, freeWatch flags
Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.
Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.
Firstar Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 12.64% | 1.51% | 0.68% | 6.91% | 4.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.09% | 1.61% | 0.58% | 6.49% | 4.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.37% | 4.07% | 0.48% | 6.36% | 5.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.72% | 1.90% | 0.49% | 5.77% | 5.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.61% | 1.39% | 0.50% | 5.30% | 5.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.52% | 1.61% | 0.40% | 5.79% | 5.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.25% | 1.34% | 0.13% | 4.27% | 5.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.18% | 2.01% | 0.13% | 4.18% | 4.90% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 11 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muskogee Main Branch | Muskogee , OK | 74401 | $338.3M |
| Tulsa Branch | Tulsa , OK | 74133 | $219.5M |
| Stigler Branch | Stigler , OK | 74462 | $136.3M |
| Firstar Bank (main office) | Sallisaw , OK | 74955 | $110.9M |
| Roland Main Branch | Roland , OK | 74954 | $77.7M |
| Sallisaw West Branch | Sallisaw , OK | 74955 | $58.8M |
| Fort Smith Main Branch | Fort Smith , AR | 72916 | $56.4M |
| Fort Gibson Branch | Fort Gibson , OK | 74434 | $51.2M |
| Muskogee East Branch | Muskogee , OK | 74403 | $26.6M |
| Van Buren Branch | Van Buren , AR | 72956 | $10.1M |
| Fayetteville Branch | Fayetteville , AR | 72703 | $5.7M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2024 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 1, 2024 | Structure Change | Acquired The First National Bank of Stigler Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| October 26, 2019 | Structure Change | Acquired Fort Gibson State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| October 25, 2019 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 1, 2012 | Structure Change | Acquired First National Bank of Muskogee Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 1, 2012 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| March 12, 2000 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| March 12, 2000 | Structure Change | Acquired First National Bank of Roland Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 8 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Firstar Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- None against the institution on file; 7 against individuals associated with it
- Period: Most recent action September 3, 2020. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.7% of deposits in OK, rank 26 of 194 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 932 applications, 779 loans originated, $182.4M originated, across 10 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $174K approved, $174K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2023 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Firstar Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Firstar Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Firstar Bank
What are Firstar Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Firstar Bank reported total assets of $1.24 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Firstar Bank headquartered?
Firstar Bank is headquartered in Sallisaw, OK, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Firstar Bank founded?
Firstar Bank was established in 1964, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Firstar Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. Firstar Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #19288). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Firstar Bank?
Firstar Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Firstar Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
Firstar Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 12.64% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.
How many branches does Firstar Bank operate?
Firstar Bank operates 11 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Firstar Bank's Texas Ratio?
Firstar Bank's Texas Ratio is 6.91% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was Firstar Bank previously called?
The charter now named Firstar Bank has also operated as Firstar Bank, National Association (2012-2018), First National Bank, Sallisaw (1972-2012), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on Firstar Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Firstar Bank, freeFree account