The Miners National Bank of Eveleth: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.90% +14.40 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.6M | 9,640 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $46.1M | 46,117 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.90% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.40 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.90% +12.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.6M | 9,640 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $46.1M | 46,117 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.90% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.90 pp | $6.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.16% +12.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $10.2M | 10,218 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $46.1M | 46,117 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.16 pp | $5.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.6M | 9,640 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $95.7M | 95,733 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,340 | 9,114 | 8,853 | 8,835 | 8,632 | 8,463 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (134) | (124) | (65) | (94) | (115) | (155) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,506 | 9,290 | 9,088 | 9,041 | 8,817 | 8,608 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 134 | 124 | 65 | 94 | 115 | 155 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,640 | 9,414 | 9,153 | 9,135 | 8,932 | 8,763 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,640 | 9,414 | 9,153 | 9,135 | 8,932 | 8,763 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 578 | 592 | 576 | 577 | 567 | 571 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 578 | 592 | 576 | 577 | 567 | 571 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 10,218 | 10,006 | 9,729 | 9,712 | 9,499 | 9,334 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 46,117 | 47,244 | 45,915 | 46,045 | 45,243 | 45,508 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 95,733 | 99,830 | 96,478 | 94,064 | 91,093 | 92,062 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.2M | $213K | 1.74% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $14.7M | $3.3M | 22.33% | 7.10% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $53.6M | $26.8M | 50.00% | 57.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $11.6M | $11.6M | 100.00% | 25.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.3M | $4.3M | 81.27% | 9.31% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $46.3M | ties to item 31 ($46.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $46.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $136K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $46.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.16% | 10.07% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.93% | 19.93% | 21.18% | 9.43% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.93% | 19.93% | 21.19% | 9.49% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.84% | 19.84% | 21.09% | 9.71% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.74% | 19.74% | 21.00% | 9.81% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.26% | 19.26% | 20.51% | 9.52% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 20.27% | 9.15% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.26% | 18.26% | 19.51% | 9.58% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.85% | 17.85% | 19.11% | 9.27% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.79% | 17.79% | 19.04% | 9.00% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.09% | 17.09% | 18.35% | 8.64% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.65% | 8.67% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Miners National Bank of Eveleth (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.16% | 10.07% | |
| Boston Trust Walden N.A. | $96.6M | Risk-based | 89.32% | 89.32% | 89.33% | 64.46% |
| Johnson State Bank | $96.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% |
| The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas | $96.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% |
| Mutual Federal Bank | $96.5M | Risk-based | 24.54% | 24.54% | 25.80% | 16.34% |
| First National Bank | $96.5M | Risk-based | 21.53% | 21.53% | 22.79% | 9.71% |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank | $96.4M | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.02% | 11.46% |
| BANK47 | $97.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.97% |
| The First Central National Bank of Saint Paris | $97.0M | Risk-based | 29.75% | 29.75% | 30.56% | 18.89% |
| The First National Bank of Germantown | $96.2M | Risk-based | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.01% | 8.49% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.17% | 18.17% | 19.20% | 11.10% | ||
| Peer median | 23.04% | 23.04% | 24.29% | 12.97% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 28.45% | 28.45% | 29.37% | 16.34% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/43856/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.