Mutual Savings Association: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Equity capital to average assets climbed 0.80 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 22.27% to 23.07%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Among 86 Kansas banks, Mutual Savings Association sits 7th from the top on CET1 ratio, 31.86% as of Q2 2026. Mutual Savings Association's CET1 ratio of 31.86% is well above the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 16.78 points (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 31.86% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 31.86% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 32.95% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 23.84% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $95.5M |
| Tier 1 capital | $95.5M |
| Total risk-based capital | $98.8M |
| Total equity capital | $92.5M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $299.8M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 23.20% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 23.20% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 23.07% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 6.87% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $0 |
| Common stock surplus | $0 |
| Retained earnings | $95.5M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$3.1M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 33.76% | 33.76% | 34.77% | 23.42% | $239.5M |
| Q4 2023 | 32.88% | 32.88% | 33.89% | 23.73% | $248.5M |
| Q1 2024 | 34.12% | 34.12% | 35.16% | 23.45% | $243.1M |
| Q2 2024 | 32.97% | 32.97% | 34.03% | 23.44% | $255.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 33.26% | 33.26% | 34.32% | 23.99% | $256.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 33.36% | 33.36% | 34.41% | 23.94% | $260.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 34.09% | 34.09% | 35.16% | 23.92% | $259.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 33.10% | 33.10% | 34.14% | 24.18% | $271.3M |
| Q3 2025 | 32.90% | 32.90% | 33.93% | 24.14% | $277.4M |
| Q4 2025 | 30.82% | 30.82% | 31.87% | 23.44% | $299.6M |
| Q1 2026 | 31.87% | 31.87% | 32.94% | 23.12% | $294.9M |
| Q2 2026 | 31.86% | 31.86% | 32.95% | 23.84% | $299.8M |
Mutual Savings Association regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Mutual Savings Association, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Mutual Savings Association profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29988) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 636276)