Mutual Savings Association: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 2.86 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 108.34%. Within Kansas, Mutual Savings Association is 77th of 182 on return on assets, 1.55% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Mutual Savings Association sits 0.30 points higher, at 1.55% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 31.86% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 31.86% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 32.95% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 23.84% |
| Equity capital to assets | 23.20% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 23.20% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.11% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.81% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 3.38% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.02% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 92.27% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.55% |
| Return on equity | 6.80% |
| Net interest margin | 4.17% |
| Efficiency ratio | 55.09% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.19% |
| Cost of funds | 2.45% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 108.34% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 81.90% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 6.66% |
| Deposits to assets | 64.16% |
| Securities to assets | 21.37% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 33.76% | 33.76% | 34.77% | 23.42% | 1.14% |
| Q4 2023 | 32.88% | 32.88% | 33.89% | 23.73% | 0.98% |
| Q1 2024 | 34.12% | 34.12% | 35.16% | 23.45% | 1.39% |
| Q2 2024 | 32.97% | 32.97% | 34.03% | 23.44% | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 33.26% | 33.26% | 34.32% | 23.99% | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 33.36% | 33.36% | 34.41% | 23.94% | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 34.09% | 34.09% | 35.16% | 23.92% | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 33.10% | 33.10% | 34.14% | 24.18% | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 32.90% | 32.90% | 33.93% | 24.14% | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 30.82% | 30.82% | 31.87% | 23.44% | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 31.87% | 31.87% | 32.94% | 23.12% | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 31.86% | 31.86% | 32.95% | 23.84% | 1.55% |
Mutual Savings Association vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Mutual Savings Association, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Mutual Savings Association profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29988) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 636276)