Mutual Savings Association: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 5.51 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 107.73% to 102.22%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Among 182 Kansas banks, Mutual Savings Association sits 9th from the top on loan-to-deposit ratio, 108.34% as of Q2 2026. Mutual Savings Association reported 108.34% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 27.79 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $277.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $274.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 69.51% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 108.34% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 2.97% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 10.47% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.59% |
| Commercial and industrial | 9.42% |
| Consumer | 1.73% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.05% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 102.22% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 72.15% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.56% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $208.9M | $228.1M | 11.10% | 9.25% | 1.70% |
| Q4 2023 | $215.5M | $227.3M | 11.52% | 9.60% | 1.92% |
| Q1 2024 | $214.3M | $245.3M | 10.64% | 10.01% | 1.99% |
| Q2 2024 | $222.0M | $239.9M | 11.34% | 9.97% | 1.95% |
| Q3 2024 | $225.1M | $245.3M | 9.99% | 10.22% | 2.12% |
| Q4 2024 | $228.1M | $241.0M | 8.50% | 10.02% | 2.06% |
| Q1 2025 | $236.4M | $245.8M | 7.41% | 10.47% | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | $242.0M | $242.4M | 8.07% | 10.11% | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | $251.2M | $246.0M | 9.03% | 9.45% | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | $276.9M | $252.0M | 10.45% | 9.25% | 1.68% |
| Q1 2026 | $274.0M | $259.7M | 10.43% | 9.49% | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | $277.1M | $255.7M | 10.47% | 9.42% | 1.73% |
Mutual Savings Association loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Mutual Savings Association, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Mutual Savings Association profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29988) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 636276)