New Haven Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.94% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.94% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.70% +4.20 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $16.5M | 16,460 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $153.8M | 153,847 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.70% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.20 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.70% +2.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $16.5M | 16,460 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $153.8M | 153,847 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.70% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.70 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.94% +1.94 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $18.4M | 18,368 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $153.8M | 153,847 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.94% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.94 pp | $3.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.23% +3.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $16.5M | 16,460 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $200.0M | 200,028 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.23 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,376 | 24,376 | 24,376 | 24,376 | 24,376 | 24,376 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (7,916) | (8,032) | (8,092) | (8,297) | (8,375) | (8,253) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (475) | (431) | (388) | (406) | (484) | (545) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 15,985 | 15,913 | 15,896 | 15,673 | 15,517 | 15,578 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 475 | 431 | 388 | 406 | 484 | 545 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 16,460 | 16,344 | 16,284 | 16,079 | 16,001 | 16,123 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 16,460 | 16,344 | 16,284 | 16,079 | 16,001 | 16,123 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,908 | 1,912 | 1,920 | 1,903 | 1,874 | 1,898 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,908 | 1,912 | 1,920 | 1,903 | 1,874 | 1,898 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 18,368 | 18,256 | 18,204 | 17,982 | 17,875 | 18,021 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 153,847 | 154,221 | 154,766 | 152,305 | 152,540 | 151,793 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 200,028 | 198,221 | 197,656 | 192,913 | 196,654 | 196,902 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.3M | $76K | 0.67% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $14.2M | $1.2M | 8.25% | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $62K | $12K | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $34.9M | $17.4M | 50.00% | 11.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $134.0M | $127.5M | 95.17% | 82.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $8.2M | $6.8M | 82.29% | 4.41% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $888K | $888K | 100.00% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $153.8M | ties to item 31 ($153.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $153.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $153.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.94% | 8.23% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.84% | 8.25% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.52% | 10.52% | 11.76% | 8.24% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.81% | 8.33% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.49% | 10.49% | 11.72% | 8.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.87% | 8.19% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 8.31% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.88% | 8.79% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.90% | 10.90% | 12.13% | 8.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.31% | 9.17% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.83% | 9.56% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.75% | 10.12% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.94% | 8.23% | |
| First National Bank in Taylorville | $200.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.41% |
| York State Bank | $200.2M | Risk-based | 18.97% | 18.97% | 20.03% | 13.92% |
| The First National Bank of McConnelsville | $200.2M | Risk-based | 19.99% | 19.99% | 21.24% | 8.61% |
| Massena Savings and Loan | $199.9M | Risk-based | 22.86% | 22.86% | 23.81% | 15.15% |
| The Valley State Bank | $200.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.18% |
| First State Bank | $199.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.94% |
| Blue Ridge Bank | $199.4M | Risk-based | 14.60% | 14.60% | 15.86% | 9.19% |
| The First National Bank of Evant | $199.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% |
| Keystone Savings Bank | $200.8M | Risk-based | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.47% | 11.29% |
| Smartbiz Bank, N.A. | $200.8M | Risk-based | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.50% | 8.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.80% | 14.80% | 16.01% | 9.35% | ||
| Peer median | 17.17% | 17.17% | 18.25% | 11.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.73% | 19.73% | 20.94% | 13.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3843392/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.