NexBank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.39% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.39% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.92% +8.42 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.23B | 1,234,648 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.27B | 8,274,941 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.92% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.42 pp | $696.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.92% +6.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.23B | 1,234,648 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.27B | 8,274,941 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.92% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.92 pp | $572.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.39% +5.39 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.27B | 1,273,696 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.27B | 8,274,941 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.39% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.39 pp | $446.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.07% +4.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.23B | 1,234,648 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $13.61B | 13,606,882 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.07 pp | $554.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 721,705 | 696,705 | 686,705 | 686,705 | 627,447 | 627,447 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 514,478 | 530,762 | 567,129 | 613,663 | 723,069 | 726,976 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (42,474) | (49,750) | (45,958) | (50,544) | (56,825) | (43,441) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,193,709 | 1,177,717 | 1,207,876 | 1,249,824 | 1,293,691 | 1,310,982 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 40,939 | 48,215 | 44,423 | 49,009 | 55,290 | 41,906 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,234,648 | 1,225,932 | 1,252,299 | 1,298,833 | 1,348,981 | 1,352,888 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,234,648 | 1,225,932 | 1,252,299 | 1,298,833 | 1,348,981 | 1,352,888 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 39,048 | 40,709 | 40,644 | 39,105 | 36,758 | 36,014 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 39,048 | 40,709 | 40,644 | 39,105 | 36,758 | 36,014 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,273,696 | 1,266,641 | 1,292,943 | 1,337,938 | 1,385,739 | 1,388,902 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 8,274,941 | 8,082,385 | 8,564,602 | 8,425,924 | 8,827,918 | 8,782,352 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 13,606,882 | 13,191,847 | 13,515,595 | 13,585,223 | 13,725,027 | 13,809,735 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.15B | $59.4M | 5.16% | 0.72% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.55B | $557.4M | 36.05% | 6.74% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $6.49B | $3.29B | 50.75% | 39.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $38.0M | $57.0M | 150.00% | 0.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.61B | $2.61B | 100.00% | 31.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.03B | $949.7M | 91.86% | 11.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $159.7M | $159.7M | 100.00% | 1.93% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $150.1M | $30.3M | 20.21% | 0.37% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $562.0M | NA | 6.79% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $7.71B | ties to item 31 ($7.71B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $8.27B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $8.27B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 15.39% | 9.07% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 15.67% | 9.29% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.10% | 9.27% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 15.88% | 9.56% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 15.70% | 9.83% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.40% | 15.40% | 15.81% | 9.80% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.33% | 9.80% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.09% | 9.07% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.15% | 8.59% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 13.88% | 8.12% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 13.66% | 8.13% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.17% | 8.05% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NexBank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 15.39% | 9.07% | |
| Israel Discount Bank of New York | $14.39B | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.27% | 11.01% |
| ConnectOne Bank | $14.40B | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.20% | 10.81% |
| Comenity Capital Bank | $13.86B | Risk-based | 12.52% | 14.24% | 17.65% | 12.84% |
| BMW Bank of North America | $13.80B | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.03% | 13.24% |
| Stifel Bank | $14.62B | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.24% | 7.06% |
| Bank of America California, N.A. | $14.81B | Risk-based | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.28% | 12.41% |
| Popular Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.14% | 11.80% |
| Dime Commercial Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.77% | 10.67% |
| Bell Bank | $15.18B | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.20% | 10.67% | ||
| Peer median | 13.65% | 14.24% | 15.14% | 11.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.77% | 12.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 89 | 89 | 67 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/652874/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.