Northview Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.75% +1.75 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $50.7M | 50,653 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $471.1M | 471,095 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.75 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 30,500 | 30,500 | 30,500 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,586 | 21,544 | 21,340 | 31,335 | 29,359 | 28,249 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,118) | (2,498) | (2,331) | (2,791) | (3,241) | (3,964) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 50,968 | 49,546 | 49,509 | 48,544 | 46,118 | 44,285 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (315) | 65 | (102) | 358 | 808 | 1,531 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 50,653 | 49,611 | 49,407 | 48,902 | 46,926 | 45,816 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 50,653 | 49,611 | 49,407 | 48,902 | 46,926 | 45,816 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 471,095 | 466,915 | 466,421 | 463,482 | 458,771 | 460,964 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.63% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.94% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.78% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.92% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northview Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% | |
| Bank of Western Oklahoma | $469.7M | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.20% | 8.06% |
| Solutions North Bank | $469.5M | Risk-based | 14.28% | 14.28% | 15.54% | 10.90% |
| Lake-Osceola State Bank | $469.4M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.16% | 12.53% |
| First National Bank in Olney | $469.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% |
| Iowa State Bank | $470.7M | Risk-based | 15.83% | 15.83% | 17.05% | 11.17% |
| The Neffs National Bank | $470.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.82% |
| Citizens National Bank of Cheboygan | $471.0M | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.45% | 8.49% |
| The Farmers Bank and Savings Company | $472.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% |
| McBank | $467.2M | Risk-based | 18.50% | 18.50% | 19.68% | 10.01% |
| The First National Bank of Livingston | $467.2M | Risk-based | 36.97% | 36.97% | 38.22% | 15.54% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.49% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 15.83% | 15.83% | 17.05% | 10.87% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.28% | 19.28% | 20.42% | 12.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/16551/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.