Peoples Bank of Deer Lodge: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.50% +1.50 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.4M | 5,385 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $51.3M | 51,266 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.50 pp | $771K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,110 | 5,110 | 5,110 | 4,360 | 4,360 | 4,360 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 275 | 158 | (106) | 785 | 658 | 567 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (472) | (485) | (443) | (485) | (596) | (584) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,913 | 4,783 | 4,561 | 4,660 | 4,422 | 4,343 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 472 | 485 | 443 | 485 | 596 | 584 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 5,385 | 5,268 | 5,004 | 5,145 | 5,018 | 4,927 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 5,385 | 5,268 | 5,004 | 5,145 | 5,018 | 4,927 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 51,266 | 51,586 | 47,627 | 45,919 | 45,203 | 45,472 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.77% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.30% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.35% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.10% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of Deer Lodge (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | |
| Rayne Building & Loan Association | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 29.06% |
| Benton County State Bank | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Lamont Bank of St. John | $50.7M | Risk-based | 2.67% | 2.67% | 3.97% | 2.44% |
| The State Exchange Bank | $50.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% |
| The Northern State Bank of Gonvick | $50.6M | Risk-based | 46.18% | 46.18% | 47.46% | 15.75% |
| FMB Bank | $51.2M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.10% | 7.49% |
| Brighton Bank | $51.3M | Risk-based | 26.08% | 26.08% | 27.35% | 10.11% |
| The Merchants & Planters Bank | $51.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Cowboy State Bank | $50.3M | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.65% | 12.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.10% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer median | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.65% | 12.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.08% | 26.08% | 27.35% | 15.22% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/639857/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.