Peoples Bank of Greensboro: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.20% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.20% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.19% +10.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $10.5M | 10,507 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $61.1M | 61,114 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.69 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.19% +9.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.5M | 10,507 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $61.1M | 61,114 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.19 pp | $5.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.20% +8.20 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $11.1M | 11,121 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $61.1M | 61,114 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.20% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.20 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.91% +3.91 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.5M | 10,507 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $117.9M | 117,883 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.91% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.91 pp | $4.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,368 | 2,368 | 2,368 | 2,885 | 2,885 | 2,885 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,139 | 7,859 | 7,618 | 8,275 | 8,012 | 7,745 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,260) | (4,545) | (4,568) | (4,928) | (5,322) | (5,768) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,247 | 5,682 | 5,418 | 6,232 | 5,575 | 4,862 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,260 | 4,545 | 4,568 | 4,928 | 5,322 | 5,768 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,507 | 10,227 | 9,986 | 11,160 | 10,897 | 10,630 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,507 | 10,227 | 9,986 | 11,160 | 10,897 | 10,630 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 614 | 632 | 641 | 672 | 683 | 716 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 614 | 632 | 641 | 672 | 683 | 716 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 11,121 | 10,859 | 10,627 | 11,832 | 11,580 | 11,346 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 61,114 | 59,130 | 62,193 | 60,741 | 60,230 | 57,965 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 117,883 | 116,588 | 114,841 | 113,095 | 114,391 | 114,130 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $3.6M | $272K | 7.56% | 0.45% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $54.2M | $11.0M | 20.38% | 18.07% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.8M | $1.8M | 20.00% | 2.87% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $14.6M | $7.3M | 50.00% | 11.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $657K | $898K | 136.68% | 1.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $35.8M | $35.8M | 100.00% | 58.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.8M | $2.7M | 95.56% | 4.40% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.3M | $1.3M | 100.00% | 2.14% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $61.1M | ties to item 31 ($61.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $61.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $61.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.19% | 17.19% | 18.20% | 8.91% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.30% | 17.30% | 18.36% | 8.77% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.06% | 16.06% | 17.09% | 8.70% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.37% | 18.37% | 19.48% | 9.87% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.23% | 9.53% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.34% | 18.34% | 19.57% | 9.31% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.16% | 8.13% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.14% | 17.14% | 18.39% | 8.78% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.29% | 17.29% | 18.13% | 8.53% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 17.68% | 8.36% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.37% | 16.37% | 17.19% | 8.21% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.27% | 9.40% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of Greensboro (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.19% | 17.19% | 18.20% | 8.91% | |
| The Baldwin State Bank | $115.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.14% |
| Neighbors Bank | $115.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.06% |
| State Bank | $115.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| First Community Bank | $115.7M | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.06% | 9.40% |
| Peoples Bank of Graceville | $115.8M | Risk-based | 30.21% | 30.21% | 31.22% | 10.29% |
| The Commercial Bank of Ozark | $115.2M | Risk-based | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.28% | 9.09% |
| The Lyndon State Bank | $115.1M | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.37% | 9.51% |
| Home Savings Bank | $115.1M | Risk-based | 29.28% | 29.28% | 30.54% | 16.73% |
| The State Bank of Geneva | $116.2M | Risk-based | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.73% | 11.81% |
| Portage Bank | $116.2M | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.21% | 7.49% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.71% | 9.42% | ||
| Peer median | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.73% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.80% | 23.80% | 24.91% | 10.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 43 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/320034/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.