Plante Moran Trust, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 19178.81% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 19178.81% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19186.81% +19180.31 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $17.5M | 17,460 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $91K | 91 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19186.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19186.81% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19180.31 pp | $17.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19186.81% +19178.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.5M | 17,460 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $91K | 91 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19186.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19186.81% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19178.81 pp | $17.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19186.81% +19176.81 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $17.5M | 17,460 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $91K | 91 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19186.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19186.81% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19176.81 pp | $17.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 86.90% +81.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.5M | 17,460 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $20.1M | 20,091 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 86.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 86.90% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +81.90 pp | $16.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,200 | 5,200 | 5,200 | 5,200 | 5,200 | 5,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,260 | 10,973 | 9,959 | 12,646 | 11,516 | 10,394 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10) | (5) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 17,450 | 16,168 | 15,170 | 17,856 | 16,717 | 15,603 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10 | 5 | (11) | (10) | (1) | (9) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,460 | 16,173 | 15,159 | 17,846 | 16,716 | 15,594 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,460 | 16,173 | 15,159 | 17,846 | 16,716 | 15,594 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 17,460 | 16,173 | 15,159 | 17,846 | 16,716 | 15,594 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 91 | 92 | 95 | 109 | 98 | 96 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 20,091 | 20,157 | 20,074 | 21,033 | 19,160 | 18,825 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $828K | $91K | 11.01% | 100.22% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $229K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | -0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $91K | ties to item 31 ($91K) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $91K | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $91K | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 86.90% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17579.35% | 17579.35% | 17579.35% | 80.24% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15956.84% | 15956.84% | 15956.84% | 75.52% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16372.48% | 16372.48% | 16372.48% | 84.85% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17057.14% | 17057.14% | 17057.14% | 87.24% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16243.75% | 16243.75% | 16243.75% | 82.84% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 78.39% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 82.73% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 86.36% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 83.18% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 79.67% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 82.28% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plante Moran Trust, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 86.90% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $19.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% |
| First Financial Trust N.A. | $19.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 84.56% |
| Bank of Steinauer | $19.0M | Risk-based | 15.29% | 15.29% | 15.88% | 7.89% |
| Paycom National Trust Bank | $20.3M | Risk-based | 293.19% | 293.19% | 293.19% | 111.90% |
| Farmers State Bank of Medora | $20.4M | Risk-based | 28.80% | 28.80% | 29.51% | 15.51% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $20.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Columbia Savings and Loan Association | $20.6M | Risk-based | 7.62% | 7.62% | 8.87% | 5.46% |
| Hertford Savings Bank, SSB | $20.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.13% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer median | 22.04% | 22.04% | 22.69% | 10.97% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 94.90% | 94.90% | 95.43% | 32.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5591633/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.