Progrowth Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.50% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.50% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.01% +13.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $26.6M | 26,563 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | 132,777 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.51 pp | $17.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.01% +12.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $26.6M | 26,563 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | 132,777 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.01 pp | $15.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.50% +10.50 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $27.2M | 27,222 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | 132,777 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.50% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.50 pp | $13.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.09% +2.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $26.6M | 26,563 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $374.4M | 374,417 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.09% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.09 pp | $7.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,060 | 7,018 | 9,204 | 10,232 | 9,814 | 9,363 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,166) | (7,546) | (8,977) | (10,254) | (12,329) | (10,906) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,894 | 19,472 | 20,227 | 19,978 | 17,485 | 18,457 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,669 | 7,049 | 8,977 | 10,254 | 12,329 | 10,906 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 26,563 | 26,521 | 29,204 | 30,232 | 29,814 | 29,363 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 26,563 | 26,521 | 29,204 | 30,232 | 29,814 | 29,363 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 659 | 658 | 656 | 653 | 653 | 653 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 659 | 658 | 656 | 653 | 653 | 653 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 27,222 | 27,179 | 29,860 | 30,885 | 30,467 | 30,016 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 132,777 | 137,010 | 158,111 | 157,615 | 169,038 | 144,814 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 374,417 | 413,838 | 426,251 | 416,792 | 418,855 | 397,549 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.0M | $480K | 4.01% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $101.0M | $18.1M | 17.87% | 13.60% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $25.0M | $15.2M | 60.75% | 11.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $800K | $1.2M | 150.00% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: all other | $55.3M | $51.6M | 93.20% | 38.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.7M | $7.6M | 98.42% | 5.73% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $38.7M | NA | 29.13% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $94.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($97.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $132.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $132.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 20.50% | 7.09% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.36% | 19.36% | 19.84% | 6.41% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.47% | 18.47% | 18.89% | 6.85% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.18% | 19.18% | 19.60% | 7.25% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.64% | 17.64% | 18.02% | 7.12% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.28% | 20.28% | 20.73% | 7.39% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.02% | 20.02% | 20.46% | 7.27% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 21.25% | 21.25% | 21.70% | 7.27% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.10% | 20.10% | 20.54% | 7.29% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.27% | 20.27% | 20.73% | 7.10% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.66% | 19.66% | 20.12% | 7.36% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.63% | 20.63% | 21.11% | 7.95% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progrowth Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 20.50% | 7.09% | |
| West View Savings Bank | $365.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.36% |
| Marion Community Bank | $364.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% |
| Amerifirst Bank | $364.1M | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.10% | 9.66% |
| Commercial Bank & Trust Company | $364.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| The First National Bank of Bangor | $363.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 31.61% |
| Bankstar Financial | $363.5M | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.08% | 9.42% |
| Shelby County State Bank | $363.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% |
| First Shore Federal Savings and Loan Association | $366.5M | Risk-based | 27.67% | 27.67% | 28.92% | 17.39% |
| American Bank | $366.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% |
| Desjardins Bank, N.A. | $362.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.31% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.09% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer median | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.10% | 10.26% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.85% | 19.85% | 21.01% | 15.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/751254/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.