Raymond James Trust, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 207.65% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 207.65% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 215.65% +209.15 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $71.0M | 71,043 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $32.9M | 32,944 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 215.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 215.65% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +209.15 pp | $68.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 215.65% +207.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.0M | 71,043 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $32.9M | 32,944 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 215.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 215.65% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +207.65 pp | $68.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 215.65% +205.65 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $71.0M | 71,043 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $32.9M | 32,944 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 215.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 215.65% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +205.65 pp | $67.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 84.26% +79.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.0M | 71,043 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $84.3M | 84,313 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 84.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 84.26% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +79.26 pp | $66.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,521 | 8,521 | 8,521 | 8,521 | 8,521 | 8,521 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 62,522 | 60,476 | 65,949 | 61,554 | 57,060 | 53,436 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 71,043 | 68,997 | 74,470 | 70,075 | 65,581 | 61,957 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 71,043 | 68,997 | 74,470 | 70,075 | 65,581 | 61,957 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 71,043 | 68,997 | 74,470 | 70,075 | 65,581 | 61,957 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 71,043 | 68,997 | 74,470 | 70,075 | 65,581 | 61,957 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 32,944 | 31,171 | 30,019 | 29,230 | 27,237 | 27,148 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 84,313 | 91,174 | 83,525 | 86,270 | 81,830 | 81,872 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $68.7M | $13.7M | 20.00% | 41.68% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $495K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $17.5M | $19.2M | 110.01% | 58.32% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $32.9M | ties to item 31 ($32.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $32.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $32.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 215.65% | 215.65% | 215.65% | 84.26% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 221.35% | 221.35% | 221.35% | 75.68% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 248.08% | 248.08% | 248.08% | 89.16% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 239.74% | 239.74% | 239.74% | 81.23% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 240.78% | 240.78% | 240.78% | 80.14% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 228.22% | 228.22% | 228.22% | 75.68% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 83.47% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 87.03% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 85.98% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 82.00% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 87.14% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 83.16% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Trust, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 215.65% | 215.65% | 215.65% | 84.26% | |
| Paramount Bank | $86.6M | Risk-based | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.78% | 10.88% |
| Tustin Community Bank | $86.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.46% |
| The Watkins Savings Bank | $86.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.80% |
| Root River State Bank | $86.8M | Risk-based | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.11% | 9.73% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Bushnell | $86.5M | Risk-based | 23.72% | 23.72% | 24.51% | 10.49% |
| First State Bank of Randolph County | $86.9M | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 15.77% | 8.30% |
| The First State Bank of Red Wing | $86.3M | Risk-based | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.60% | 8.96% |
| Angelina Savings Bank, SSB | $86.9M | Risk-based | 26.61% | 26.61% | 27.87% | 11.44% |
| First State Bank | $86.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.53% |
| Scribner Bank | $86.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.66% | 16.66% | 17.61% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer median | 20.67% | 20.67% | 21.35% | 10.70% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.24% | 23.24% | 24.03% | 13.96% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2163477/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.