Security State Bank of Hibbing: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.83% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.58% +9.08 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $17.4M | 17,372 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $111.5M | 111,499 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.58% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.08 pp | $10.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.58% +7.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.4M | 17,372 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $111.5M | 111,499 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.58% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.58 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.83% +6.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $18.8M | 18,768 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $111.5M | 111,499 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.83% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.83 pp | $7.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.64% +6.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.4M | 17,372 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $149.2M | 149,180 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.64% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.64 pp | $9.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,509 | 14,509 | 14,009 | 14,009 | 14,009 | 14,009 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,863 | 2,437 | 3,469 | 3,100 | 2,692 | 2,526 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,322) | (3,557) | (3,319) | (3,693) | (4,098) | (4,587) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,050 | 13,389 | 14,159 | 13,416 | 12,603 | 11,948 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,322 | 3,557 | 3,318 | 3,693 | 4,098 | 4,587 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,372 | 16,946 | 17,477 | 17,109 | 16,701 | 16,535 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,372 | 16,946 | 17,477 | 17,109 | 16,701 | 16,535 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,396 | 1,286 | 1,343 | 1,306 | 1,525 | 1,379 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,396 | 1,286 | 1,343 | 1,306 | 1,525 | 1,379 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 18,768 | 18,232 | 18,820 | 18,415 | 18,226 | 17,914 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 111,499 | 102,667 | 106,957 | 104,210 | 107,582 | 106,071 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 149,180 | 151,297 | 157,418 | 156,888 | 154,748 | 155,663 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $6.0M | $464K | 7.71% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $44.7M | $10.7M | 23.91% | 9.56% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $28.5M | $14.2M | 50.00% | 12.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $7.4M | $11.2M | 150.00% | 9.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.6M | $2.4M | 150.00% | 2.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $61.7M | $61.3M | 99.27% | 54.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.4M | $7.1M | 95.70% | 6.37% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.3M | $4.3M | 100.00% | 3.86% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $111.7M | ties to item 31 ($111.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $111.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $157K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $111.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.58% | 15.58% | 16.83% | 11.64% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.76% | 11.20% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.34% | 16.34% | 17.60% | 11.10% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.42% | 16.42% | 17.67% | 10.91% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.94% | 10.79% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.89% | 10.62% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.04% | 16.04% | 17.17% | 10.39% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.64% | 10.17% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.67% | 10.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 9.63% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.58% | 9.95% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.52% | 9.83% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State Bank of Hibbing (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.58% | 15.58% | 16.83% | 11.64% | |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland | $152.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Agility Bank, N.A. | $151.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.99% |
| WSB Municipal Bank | $152.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.23% |
| Colfax Banking Company | $152.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.05% |
| 1st Federal Savings Bank of SC, Inc. | $151.6M | Risk-based | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.45% | 9.68% |
| Guaranty Bank Inc. | $152.4M | Risk-based | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.23% | 13.62% |
| Independent Correspondent Bankers' Bank, Inc. | $151.4M | Risk-based | 22.65% | 22.65% | 23.90% | 13.21% |
| Bank of Whittier, N.A. | $152.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.38% |
| First State Bank | $151.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.58% | 18.58% | 19.84% | 11.05% | ||
| Peer median | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.45% | 13.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.92% | 20.92% | 22.17% | 15.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/950356/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.