Sewickley Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 37.40% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 37.40% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 45.40% +38.90 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $74.3M | 74,254 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $163.6M | 163,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 45.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 45.40% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +38.90 pp | $63.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 45.40% +37.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $74.3M | 74,254 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $163.6M | 163,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 45.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 45.40% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +37.40 pp | $61.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 45.40% +35.40 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $74.3M | 74,254 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $163.6M | 163,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 45.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 45.40% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +35.40 pp | $57.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 23.76% +18.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $74.3M | 74,254 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $312.5M | 312,547 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.76% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.76 pp | $58.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 79,100 | 78,396 | 77,804 | 77,356 | 76,617 | 75,920 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,530) | (6,668) | (4,538) | (4,004) | (5,464) | (5,611) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 72,570 | 71,728 | 73,266 | 73,352 | 71,153 | 70,309 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,684 | 1,776 | 4,538 | 4,004 | 5,464 | 5,611 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 74,254 | 73,504 | 77,804 | 77,356 | 76,617 | 75,920 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 74,254 | 73,504 | 77,804 | 77,356 | 76,617 | 75,920 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 74,254 | 73,504 | 77,804 | 77,356 | 76,617 | 75,920 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 163,550 | 159,672 | 147,606 | 132,139 | 134,339 | 131,655 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 312,547 | 306,778 | 307,212 | 300,341 | 297,001 | 285,830 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $8.5M | $875K | 10.26% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $220.7M | $81.0M | 36.71% | 49.37% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $31.6M | $16.3M | 51.55% | 9.93% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $35.2M | $34.9M | 99.04% | 21.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.1M | $27.2M | 93.67% | 16.60% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.8M | $3.8M | 100.00% | 2.31% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $164.1M | ties to item 31 ($164.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $164.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $553K | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $163.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 45.40% | 45.40% | 45.40% | 23.76% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 46.03% | 46.03% | 46.03% | 23.96% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 52.71% | 52.71% | 52.71% | 25.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 58.54% | 58.54% | 58.54% | 25.76% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 57.03% | 57.03% | 57.03% | 25.80% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 26.56% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 59.22% | 59.22% | 59.22% | 27.01% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 60.00% | 60.00% | 60.00% | 27.51% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 59.08% | 59.08% | 59.08% | 26.01% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 58.43% | 58.43% | 58.43% | 26.83% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 62.12% | 62.12% | 62.12% | 26.83% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 65.63% | 65.63% | 65.63% | 33.86% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewickley Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 45.40% | 45.40% | 45.40% | 23.76% | |
| Profile Bank | $316.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% |
| First Bethany Bank & Trust | $316.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.10% |
| Longview Community Bank | $316.8M | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.77% | 8.50% |
| Evermore Bank | $316.9M | Risk-based | 15.65% | 15.65% | 16.83% | 13.52% |
| Bay Bank | $315.7M | Risk-based | 22.31% | 22.31% | 23.56% | 11.19% |
| Bank of Coushatta | $317.1M | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.20% | 9.23% |
| Community Bank | $315.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% |
| First Southern Bank | $317.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% |
| Putnam County State Bank | $317.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.59% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer median | 14.94% | 14.94% | 16.01% | 10.57% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.32% | 17.32% | 18.51% | 11.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/678070/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.