Sloan State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Consumer climbed 1.70 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 20.15% to 21.85%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Sloan State Bank has the 4th lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 225 banks headquartered in Iowa, at 31.64% as of Q2 2026. Sloan State Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio of 31.64% is well below the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier, a gap of 35.69 points (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $23.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $23.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 29.58% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 31.64% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.64% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 1.97% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.21% |
| Consumer | 21.85% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 17.73% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 2.24% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 2.39% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 2.39% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.39% |
| Interest income on loans | $385K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $24.2M | $65.2M | 1.58% | 6.09% | 25.26% |
| Q4 2023 | $24.2M | $65.1M | 1.75% | 6.05% | 25.86% |
| Q1 2024 | $23.3M | $67.2M | 1.75% | 6.34% | 26.23% |
| Q2 2024 | $23.1M | $65.9M | 1.68% | 5.48% | 25.84% |
| Q3 2024 | $22.6M | $65.0M | 1.55% | 5.34% | 27.75% |
| Q4 2024 | $24.4M | $67.3M | 1.50% | 5.19% | 25.92% |
| Q1 2025 | $23.4M | $69.5M | 1.49% | 4.92% | 25.34% |
| Q2 2025 | $23.2M | $67.5M | 1.42% | 5.76% | 25.07% |
| Q3 2025 | $25.2M | $65.7M | 2.10% | 5.70% | 22.61% |
| Q4 2025 | $25.7M | $65.8M | 1.95% | 4.89% | 20.94% |
| Q1 2026 | $25.8M | $81.6M | 1.89% | 4.51% | 20.15% |
| Q2 2026 | $23.3M | $73.8M | 1.97% | 5.21% | 21.85% |
Sloan State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Sloan State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Sloan State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8507) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 481748)