Skip to main content

Sloan State Bank: Vital Signs

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update

The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.

Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 13.05 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 78.50% to 91.55%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Sloan State Bank ranks 94th of 225 Iowa banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.51% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 1.00% for banks in the < $100M asset tier, Sloan State Bank reported 1.51% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.51 points higher.

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Sloan State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CET1 capital ratio —
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio —
Total risk-based capital ratio —
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.95%
Equity capital to assets 6.28%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 6.28%

Asset quality

Asset quality for Sloan State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Non-performing loans to loans 1.57%
Non-performing assets ratio 0.55%
Net charge-off ratio 0.00%
Texas ratio 20.16%
Allowance for credit losses to loans 1.44%
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans 91.55%

Earnings

Earnings for Sloan State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Return on assets 1.51%
Return on equity 25.03%
Net interest margin 3.22%
Efficiency ratio 49.96%
Yield on earning assets 4.25%
Cost of funds 1.00%

Liquidity and funding

Liquidity and funding for Sloan State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Loan-to-deposit ratio 31.64%
Core deposits to total deposits 98.26%
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.00%
Deposits to assets 93.49%
Securities to assets 44.53%

Vital Signs trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Capital ratios
Profitability
Asset quality

Vital Signs by quarter

Values plotted above, Sloan State Bank, oldest first
Quarter Tier 1 leverageROANet interest marginNPL ratioNet charge-off ratio
Q3 2023 11.76% 1.48% 2.94% 1.08% 0.00%
Q4 2023 11.99% 0.87% 2.85% 1.46% 0.00%
Q1 2024 11.20% 1.39% 2.93% 0.88% 0.00%
Q2 2024 11.67% 1.56% 2.93% 0.89% 0.00%
Q3 2024 11.90% 1.29% 3.23% 1.19% 0.00%
Q4 2024 11.25% 1.10% 3.17% 1.34% 0.00%
Q1 2025 11.55% 1.34% 3.16% 1.15% 0.03%
Q2 2025 11.69% 1.27% 3.37% 1.25% 0.00%
Q3 2025 12.11% 1.60% 3.44% 1.03% 0.05%
Q4 2025 11.75% 1.21% 3.33% 1.07% 0.00%
Q1 2026 11.93% 1.41% 3.22% 1.66% 0.00%
Q2 2026 10.95% 1.51% 3.22% 1.57% 0.00%

Sloan State Bank vital signs, all the way back

Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Sloan State Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Sloan State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8507) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 481748)