Southwest Bank of Weatherford: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 18.99% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 18.99% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 25.73% +19.23 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $11.4M | 11,387 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | 44,249 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.73% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.23 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 25.73% +17.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.4M | 11,387 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | 44,249 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.73% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.73 pp | $7.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 26.99% +16.99 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $11.9M | 11,943 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | 44,249 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.99% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.99 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.52% +8.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.4M | 11,387 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $84.2M | 84,209 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.52 pp | $7.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,887 | 10,599 | 11,124 | 10,922 | 10,736 | 10,521 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (452) | (471) | (440) | (460) | (562) | (618) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,935 | 10,628 | 11,184 | 10,962 | 10,674 | 10,403 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 452 | 471 | 440 | 460 | 562 | 618 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,387 | 11,099 | 11,624 | 11,422 | 11,236 | 11,021 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,387 | 11,099 | 11,624 | 11,422 | 11,236 | 11,021 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 556 | 583 | 581 | 578 | 569 | 559 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 556 | 583 | 581 | 578 | 569 | 559 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 11,943 | 11,682 | 12,205 | 12,000 | 11,805 | 11,580 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 44,249 | 46,381 | 46,269 | 46,028 | 45,262 | 44,480 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 84,209 | 80,153 | 79,250 | 78,996 | 77,670 | 75,860 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $23.9M | $546K | 2.28% | 1.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $8.1M | $1.6M | 19.51% | 3.55% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $7.5M | $1.5M | 20.00% | 3.35% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $15.2M | $7.6M | 50.00% | 17.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.2M | $1.2M | 100.00% | 2.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $30.3M | $29.8M | 98.44% | 66.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.4M | $1.3M | 95.46% | 2.97% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $990K | $990K | 100.00% | 2.22% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $44.5M | ties to item 31 ($44.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $44.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $262K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 25.73% | 25.73% | 26.99% | 13.52% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 23.93% | 23.93% | 25.19% | 13.85% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 25.12% | 25.12% | 26.38% | 14.67% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 24.82% | 24.82% | 26.07% | 14.46% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.82% | 24.82% | 26.08% | 14.47% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 24.78% | 24.78% | 26.03% | 14.53% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 26.95% | 26.95% | 28.21% | 15.20% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 25.71% | 25.71% | 26.97% | 14.90% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.79% | 24.79% | 26.05% | 14.75% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.29% | 22.29% | 23.54% | 14.18% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 23.40% | 23.40% | 24.65% | 14.59% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.44% | 23.44% | 24.69% | 13.80% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Bank of Weatherford (this bank) | Risk-based | 25.73% | 25.73% | 26.99% | 13.52% | |
| The First National Bank of Gilbert | $86.0M | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.88% | 7.12% |
| Peoples Bank | $86.1M | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 17.00% | 11.66% |
| Villa Grove State Bank | $85.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| The Farmers State Bank | $86.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.74% |
| First State Bank | $86.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.53% |
| The First State Bank of Red Wing | $86.3M | Risk-based | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.60% | 8.96% |
| Rochelle State Bank | $85.6M | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.45% | 8.02% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Bushnell | $86.5M | Risk-based | 23.72% | 23.72% | 24.51% | 10.49% |
| Western Dakota Bank | $85.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.88% | 8.96% | ||
| Peer median | 15.75% | 15.75% | 17.00% | 10.49% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.81% | 21.81% | 22.60% | 11.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1014059/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.