Stifel Bank and Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.97% +4.47 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.34B | 1,336,645 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.18B | 12,180,861 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.97% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.47 pp | $544.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.97% +2.97 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.34B | 1,336,645 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.18B | 12,180,861 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.97% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.97 pp | $362.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.77% +1.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.43B | 1,433,302 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.18B | 12,180,861 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.77 pp | $215.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.07% +2.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.34B | 1,336,645 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $18.92B | 18,916,559 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.07 pp | $390.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 998,199 | 998,199 | 998,199 | 998,199 | 998,199 | 998,199 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 355,309 | 372,463 | 346,930 | 341,987 | 355,677 | 391,752 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (12,053) | (11,857) | (10,383) | (12,208) | (13,489) | (14,976) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,341,455 | 1,358,805 | 1,334,746 | 1,327,978 | 1,340,387 | 1,374,975 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,810) | (5,006) | (6,480) | (4,655) | (3,374) | (1,887) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,336,645 | 1,353,799 | 1,328,266 | 1,323,323 | 1,337,013 | 1,373,088 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,336,645 | 1,353,799 | 1,328,266 | 1,323,323 | 1,337,013 | 1,373,088 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 96,657 | 95,082 | 110,581 | 113,585 | 117,339 | 123,132 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 96,657 | 95,082 | 110,581 | 113,585 | 117,339 | 123,132 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,433,302 | 1,448,881 | 1,438,847 | 1,436,908 | 1,454,352 | 1,496,220 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 12,180,861 | 11,823,430 | 11,876,471 | 11,938,367 | 11,644,303 | 12,374,082 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 18,916,559 | 19,171,907 | 18,918,083 | 18,695,354 | 19,011,181 | 19,409,517 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $530.5M | $4.4M | 0.83% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $190.8M | $66.7M | 34.94% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1K | $200 | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.72B | $4.36B | 50.03% | 35.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $160.7M | $241.1M | 150.00% | 1.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $5.53B | $5.18B | 93.73% | 42.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $371.6M | $303.4M | 81.65% | 2.49% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.49B | $1.34B | 89.97% | 10.99% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $5.4M | $2.0M | 37.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $682.8M | NA | 5.61% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $11.50B | ties to item 31 ($11.50B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $12.18B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $12.18B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.77% | 7.07% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.25% | 7.06% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.12% | 7.02% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.04% | 7.08% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.49% | 7.03% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.09% | 7.07% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.09% | 7.06% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.70% | 7.10% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.92% | 10.92% | 11.99% | 7.10% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.80% | 10.80% | 11.89% | 7.10% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.89% | 7.26% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 11.79% | 7.70% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Bank and Trust (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.77% | 7.07% | |
| Apple Bank | $19.89B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.12% | 7.74% |
| FirstBank Puerto Rico | $19.22B | Risk-based | 15.96% | 16.71% | 17.97% | 11.54% |
| Trustmark Bank | $19.19B | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 10.40% |
| Bank of Hope | $18.99B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 10.82% |
| The Central Trust Bank | $20.31B | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.89% | 7.94% |
| ServisFirst Bank | $18.34B | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.01% | 13.10% | 11.09% |
| Busey Bank | $18.15B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% |
| Merchants Bank of Indiana | $21.17B | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.18% | 11.28% |
| Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland | $18.06B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.65% | 9.99% |
| Citizens Business Bank, N.A. | $21.18B | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 14.94% | 11.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.22% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer median | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.77% | 10.95% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.46% | 11.38% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3076248/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.