Summit Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.74% +14.24 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $43.9M | 43,932 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $211.8M | 211,826 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.74% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.24 pp | $30.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.74% +12.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $43.9M | 43,932 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $211.8M | 211,826 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.74% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.74 pp | $27.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.01% +12.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $46.6M | 46,625 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $211.8M | 211,826 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.01 pp | $25.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 16.37% +11.37 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $43.9M | 43,932 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $268.4M | 268,380 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.37% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.37 pp | $30.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,230 | 5,230 | 5,230 | 5,230 | 5,230 | 5,230 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,702 | 44,250 | 43,657 | 43,359 | 43,225 | 42,903 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 43,932 | 49,480 | 48,887 | 48,589 | 48,455 | 48,133 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 43,932 | 49,480 | 48,887 | 48,589 | 48,455 | 48,133 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 43,932 | 49,480 | 48,887 | 48,589 | 48,455 | 48,133 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,693 | 2,747 | 2,663 | 2,696 | 2,704 | 2,829 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,693 | 2,747 | 2,663 | 2,696 | 2,704 | 2,829 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 46,625 | 52,227 | 51,550 | 51,285 | 51,159 | 50,962 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 211,826 | 216,209 | 209,115 | 211,225 | 211,861 | 222,081 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 268,380 | 275,764 | 291,415 | 284,149 | 286,558 | 292,253 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $55.1M | $10.3M | 18.60% | 4.76% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $396K | $79K | 20.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $29.3M | $14.7M | 50.00% | 6.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.0M | $3.0M | 100.00% | 1.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $165.0M | $165.0M | 100.00% | 76.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $17.5M | $17.5M | 100.00% | 8.11% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.7M | $4.9M | 50.00% | 2.26% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $215.4M | ties to item 31 ($215.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $215.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $3.6M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $211.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 22.01% | 16.37% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.89% | 22.89% | 24.16% | 17.94% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 23.38% | 23.38% | 24.65% | 16.78% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 23.00% | 23.00% | 24.28% | 17.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 22.87% | 22.87% | 24.15% | 16.91% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.95% | 16.47% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.76% | 15.90% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 21.04% | 21.04% | 22.31% | 15.70% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.55% | 21.55% | 22.82% | 14.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.81% | 20.81% | 22.08% | 14.28% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.57% | 20.57% | 21.84% | 14.06% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 20.29% | 13.28% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 22.01% | 16.37% | |
| Commercial State Bank | $264.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% |
| Texas Financial Bank | $264.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.72% |
| Bank of Desoto, N.A. | $264.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.06% |
| Greenville Federal | $263.9M | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.08% | 7.80% |
| Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank | $265.0M | Risk-based | 21.01% | 21.01% | 22.04% | 10.08% |
| Security Bank USA | $263.9M | Risk-based | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.72% | 9.36% |
| Bank of Jamestown | $263.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% |
| Madison Valley Bank | $263.7M | Risk-based | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.77% | 9.24% |
| FBT Bank & Mortgage | $263.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.06% | 9.36% | ||
| Peer median | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.24% | 10.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.14% | 16.14% | 17.34% | 10.39% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/351560/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.