Skip to main content

Madison Valley Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Madison Valley Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Ennis, MT $100M to $1B in assets Est. June 21, 1965 FDIC #19544 RSSD #596455 Routing #092901117 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$263.7M
Deposits
$238.6M
Loans
$128.1M
Equity
$23.6M

Madison Valley Bank, based in Ennis, Montana, reported $264 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 1.0% from a year earlier. It pays an average of 1.10% on its deposits and borrowings, lower than about three-quarters of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 1.80%). On the other hand, it funds 9.24% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 10.99%).

Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $5.7 million equal 23% of Tier 1 capital, down from 40% a year earlier. Problem loans eased: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, were 1.27% of loans, down from 1.37% a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, Madison Valley Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.52%, a return on assets of 1.15%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.27% and a Texas ratio of 6.34%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
213 E Main St, Ennis, MT 59729
County
Madison
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
San Francisco (Region 14)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
June 21, 1965
Offices
5 domestic
Employees (FTE)
39
Domestic deposits
$238.6M
Allowance for credit losses
$2.1M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$7K
Average total assets
$269.3M
Average total loans
$130.3M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$162.9M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 13, 1966
FDIC Cert
19544
Fed RSSD
596455

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.15%YTD 1.05%
Return on Equity13.21%YTD 12.03%
Net Interest Margin3.71%YTD 3.68%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$240.1M
Cash & balances due$11.6M
Securities, available-for-sale$44.7M
Securities, held-to-maturity$73.2M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$771K
Net interest income YTD$4.8M
Total interest income YTD$6.2M
Total interest expense YTD$1.4M
Provision for credit losses YTD$60K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$363K
Total noninterest expense YTD$3.6M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Madison Valley Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Madison Valley Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Unrealized HTM losses at 22% of equity BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Held-to-maturity securities carry unrealized losses worth 10–25% of book equity. Carried at amortized cost, they do not reduce reported capital, but they shrink the bank's true mark-to-market cushion if the securities ever have to be sold. BankRegReports analysis, HTM marks aren't a reported regulatory metric.

Madison Valley Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.52% 1.15% 1.27% 6.34% 3.71%
Q1 2026 14.39% 0.95% 0.97% 7.67% 3.64%
Q4 2025 14.06% 0.76% 1.04% 6.42% 3.75%
Q3 2025 13.94% 0.82% 0.79% 5.50% 3.50%
Q2 2025 13.69% 0.33% 1.14% 7.51% 3.29%
Q1 2025 13.82% 0.68% 1.11% 6.29% 3.50%
Q4 2024 13.40% 0.63% 0.89% 6.30% 3.52%
Q3 2024 13.33% 0.71% 0.31% 2.74% 2.95%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 5 branches →

1–5 of 5
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Madison Valley Bank (main office) Ennis , MT 59729 $147.4M
Boulder Branch Boulder , MT 59632 $33.7M
Grizzly Park Branch West Yellowstone , MT 59758 $28.0M
Clancy Branch Clancy , MT 59634 $21.7M
Bozeman Branch Bozeman , MT 59718 $7.8M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
August 14, 2009 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
August 14, 2009 Structure Change Acquired First Boulder Valley Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Madison Valley Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.6% of deposits in MT, rank 20 of 48 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
39 applications, 28 loans originated, $8.5M originated, across 2 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $130K approved, $130K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2005 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Madison Valley Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Madison Valley Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Madison Valley Bank

What are Madison Valley Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Madison Valley Bank reported total assets of $263.7 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Madison Valley Bank headquartered?

Madison Valley Bank is headquartered in Ennis, MT, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Madison Valley Bank founded?

Madison Valley Bank was established in 1965, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Madison Valley Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Madison Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #19544). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Madison Valley Bank?

Madison Valley Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Madison Valley Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Madison Valley Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.52% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Madison Valley Bank operate?

Madison Valley Bank operates 5 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Madison Valley Bank's Texas Ratio?

Madison Valley Bank's Texas Ratio is 6.34% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Madison Valley Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Madison Valley Bank, free

Free account