Sunrise Banks, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.18% +1.18 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $281.4M | 281,393 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.76B | 2,763,432 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.18% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.18 pp | $32.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 187,260 | 187,260 | 187,260 | 187,260 | 187,260 | 187,260 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 100,515 | 97,517 | 95,811 | 92,250 | 90,758 | 87,716 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (32,533) | (31,264) | (28,259) | (29,627) | (36,348) | (38,935) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 255,242 | 253,513 | 254,812 | 249,883 | 241,670 | 236,041 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 26,151 | 24,748 | 21,604 | 22,843 | 29,452 | 31,910 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 281,393 | 278,261 | 276,416 | 272,726 | 271,122 | 267,951 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 281,393 | 278,261 | 276,416 | 272,726 | 271,122 | 267,951 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,763,432 | 2,797,914 | 2,680,433 | 2,606,268 | 2,589,476 | 2,580,674 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.82% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Banks, N.A. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | |
| ION Bank | $2.78B | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.82% | 11.91% |
| Quad City Bank and Trust Company | $2.77B | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.35% | 11.01% |
| Citizens and Farmers Bank | $2.79B | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.79% | 11.20% |
| Avidia Bank | $2.77B | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.61% | 12.37% |
| Orange Bank & Trust Company | $2.79B | Risk-based | 17.95% | 17.95% | 19.20% | 13.15% |
| Lead Bank | $2.76B | Risk-based | 20.33% | 20.33% | 21.60% | 7.40% |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $2.80B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 12.08% |
| State Bank of the Lakes, N.A. | $2.81B | Risk-based | 10.75% | 10.75% | 11.37% | 9.05% |
| Open Bank | $2.75B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.15% |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, N.A. | $2.82B | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.96% | 11.38% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer median | 14.06% | 14.06% | 15.17% | 11.29% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.77% | 12.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/860053/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.