Skip to main content

Citizens and Farmers Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Citizens and Farmers Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

West Point, VA $1B to $10B in assets Est. February 1, 1927 FDIC #10363 RSSD #928421 Routing #051404901 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$2.79B
Deposits
$2.38B
Loans
$2.16B
Equity
$325.5M

Citizens and Farmers Bank, based in West Point, Virginia, reported $2.8 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 4.7% from a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 0.6% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 3.6% for the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets. It also keeps 4.57 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.71 cents).

Its reported earnings move with the stock market: it holds equity securities whose value runs through net income, and they gained $8.3 million on paper in the quarter, out of $12 million of pre-tax income. Return on assets swings accordingly, so it is not compared with peers here. Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $8.4 million equal 3% of Tier 1 capital, down from 9% a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, Citizens and Farmers Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 13.54%, a return on assets of 1.39%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.10% and a Texas ratio of 0.60%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
415 14th Street, West Point, VA 23181
County
King William
Metro Area
Richmond, VA
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Atlanta (Region 5)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 5, Richmond
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
February 1, 1927
Offices
32 domestic
Employees (FTE)
582
Domestic deposits
$2.38B
Allowance for credit losses
$39.7M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$6.1M
Average total assets
$2.79B
Average total loans
$2.14B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$1.82B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
No
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
10363
Fed RSSD
928421
SEC CIK
913341 → filed by C&F FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Parent Holding Company
C&F FINANCIAL CORPORATION (RSSD 2183493) · CFFI

Management

Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures

Name Role Title
Crone S Dustin CEO PRESIDENT & CEO C&F FINANCE
Larry G Dillon CHR EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN
Jason E Long CFO EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
John A Seaman Iii CCO EVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.39%YTD 1.26%
Return on Equity12.09%YTD 11.04%
Net Interest Margin4.57%YTD 4.48%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$2.46B
Cash & balances due$63.9M
Securities, available-for-sale$458.3M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$25.2M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$9.7M
Net interest income YTD$59.2M
Total interest income YTD$79.7M
Total interest expense YTD$20.5M
Provision for credit losses YTD$6.1M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$17.2M
Total noninterest expense YTD$49.5M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Citizens and Farmers Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Citizens and Farmers Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 260% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

Citizens and Farmers Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 13.54% 1.39% 0.10% 0.60% 4.57%
Q1 2026 13.43% 1.14% 0.10% 0.64% 4.39%
Q4 2025 13.58% 1.13% 0.11% 1.07% 4.40%
Q3 2025 13.74% 1.21% 0.33% 1.21% 4.45%
Q2 2025 13.58% 1.30% 0.29% 1.02% 4.38%
Q1 2025 12.44% 0.94% 0.21% 1.28% 4.20%
Q4 2024 12.27% 1.05% 0.15% 0.99% 4.26%
Q3 2024 12.09% 0.96% 0.18% 0.82% 4.18%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 32 branches →

1–25 of 32
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Citizens and Farmers Bank (main office) West Point , VA 23181 $247.4M
Powhatan Branch Powhatan , VA 23139 $205.9M
Providence Forge Branch Providence Forge , VA 23140 $205.0M
Quinton Branch Quinton , VA 23141 $150.5M
Norge Branch James City County , VA 23127 $126.1M
Middlesex Branch Saluda , VA 23149 $104.6M
Varina Branch Varina , VA 23231 $97.1M
Alverser Branch Midlothian , VA 23113 $94.2M
Midlothian Branch Midlothian , VA 23113 $78.0M
Montross Branch Montross , VA 22520 $75.0M
Mechanicsville Branch Mechanicsville , VA 23111 $71.9M
Jamestown Road Branch Williamsburg , VA 23185 $71.5M
Sandston Branch Sandston , VA 23150 $68.0M
West Broad Branch Richmond , VA 23294 $67.9M
Downtown Richmond Financial Center Branch Richmond , VA 23219 $65.1M
Brandermill Branch Midlothian , VA 23112 $60.9M
City Center Branch Newport News , VA 23606 $56.2M
King George County Branch King George , VA 22485 $54.3M
Cumberland Branch Cumberland , VA 23040 $53.6M
Patterson Avenue Branch Richmond , VA 23238 $50.2M
Longhill Branch James City County , VA 23081 $47.7M
Warsaw Branch Warsaw , VA 22572 $42.4M
Charlottesville Branch Charlottesville , VA 22902 $41.3M
Chester Branch Chester , VA 23831 $40.5M
Stafford Branch Fredericksburg , VA 22405 $36.2M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
January 1, 2020 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 1, 2020 Structure Change Acquired Peoples Community Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
March 22, 2014 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
March 22, 2014 Structure Change Acquired Central Virginia Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 21, 1979 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
September 21, 1979 Structure Change Acquired The Colonial Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 6 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Citizens and Farmers Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.7% of deposits in VA, rank 17 of 105 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
975 applications, 559 loans originated, $89.4M originated, across 4 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $120K approved, $120K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2015 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Citizens and Farmers Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Citizens and Farmers Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Citizens and Farmers Bank

What are Citizens and Farmers Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Citizens and Farmers Bank reported total assets of $2.79 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Citizens and Farmers Bank headquartered?

Citizens and Farmers Bank is headquartered in West Point, VA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Citizens and Farmers Bank founded?

Citizens and Farmers Bank was established in 1927, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Citizens and Farmers Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Citizens and Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #10363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Citizens and Farmers Bank?

Citizens and Farmers Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Citizens and Farmers Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Citizens and Farmers Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 13.54% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Citizens and Farmers Bank operate?

Citizens and Farmers Bank operates 32 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Citizens and Farmers Bank's Texas Ratio?

Citizens and Farmers Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.60% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Citizens and Farmers Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Citizens and Farmers Bank, free

Free account