Synovus Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 107.13% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 107.13% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 115.13% +108.63 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $149.7M | 149,694 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $130.0M | 130,025 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 115.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 115.13% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +108.63 pp | $141.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 115.13% +107.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $149.7M | 149,694 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $130.0M | 130,025 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 115.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 115.13% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +107.13 pp | $139.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 115.13% +105.13 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $149.7M | 149,694 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $130.0M | 130,025 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 115.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 115.13% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +105.13 pp | $136.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 97.11% +92.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $149.7M | 149,694 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $154.1M | 154,141 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 97.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 97.11% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +92.11 pp | $142.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 147,347 | 146,605 | 55,276 | 54,960 | 54,675 | 54,400 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,347 | 238 | 107,100 | 101,840 | 98,396 | 96,143 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | (2) | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 149,694 | 146,843 | 162,380 | 156,804 | 153,069 | 150,543 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | (17,733) | (17,733) | (17,733) | (17,731) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 149,694 | 146,843 | 144,647 | 139,071 | 135,336 | 132,812 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 149,694 | 146,843 | 144,647 | 139,071 | 135,336 | 132,812 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 149,694 | 146,843 | 144,647 | 139,071 | 135,336 | 132,812 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 130,025 | 126,260 | 126,452 | 119,803 | 114,494 | 110,734 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 154,141 | 166,352 | 148,917 | 143,770 | 138,960 | 134,572 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $118.5M | $118.5M | 100.00% | 91.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $22.9M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $15.9M | $11.5M | 72.39% | 8.87% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $130.0M | ties to item 31 ($130.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $130.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $130.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 115.13% | 115.13% | 115.13% | 97.11% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 116.30% | 116.30% | 116.30% | 88.27% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 114.39% | 114.39% | 114.39% | 97.13% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 116.08% | 116.08% | 116.08% | 96.73% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 118.20% | 118.20% | 118.20% | 97.39% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 119.94% | 119.94% | 119.94% | 98.69% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 93.76% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 95.53% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.98% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 98.60% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 94.78% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 97.27% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synovus Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 115.13% | 115.13% | 115.13% | 97.11% | |
| The Peoples Savings and Loan Company | $157.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.34% |
| Freedom Bank | $157.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% |
| Commonwealth Community Bank, Inc. | $157.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.71% |
| Boone Bank & Trust Co. | $156.9M | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.53% | 9.72% |
| Legends West Bank | $157.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% |
| Hiawatha Bank & Trust Company | $156.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| First National Bank, Cortez | $156.9M | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 9.98% |
| Bank of Monticello | $158.0M | Risk-based | 19.57% | 19.57% | 20.82% | 14.52% |
| The Fayette County National Bank of Fayetteville | $158.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Perennial Bank | $158.1M | Risk-based | 23.66% | 23.66% | 24.91% | 9.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.82% | 9.78% | ||
| Peer median | 17.29% | 17.29% | 18.54% | 11.22% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.59% | 20.59% | 21.85% | 13.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2262718/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.