Taylor County Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 57.61 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 124.65%. Taylor County Bank ranks 68th of 119 Kentucky banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.21% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Taylor County Bank sits 0.05 points lower, at 1.21% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.86% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.41% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.41% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.72% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.77% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 1.62% |
| Texas ratio | 8.54% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.90% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 124.65% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.21% |
| Return on equity | 11.81% |
| Net interest margin | 4.21% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.29% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.71% |
| Cost of funds | 1.67% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 76.33% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.35% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 89.11% |
| Securities to assets | 18.74% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.23% | 1.77% | 4.00% | 0.54% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.16% | 2.44% | 3.99% | 0.52% | 0.06% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.60% | 1.49% | 3.97% | 0.48% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.64% | 1.85% | 4.06% | 0.32% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.56% | 1.86% | 4.03% | 0.30% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.12% | 1.75% | 4.00% | 0.43% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.79% | 2.34% | 4.05% | 0.88% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.13% | 1.64% | 4.18% | 1.30% | -0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.52% | 3.61% | 4.18% | 1.70% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.32% | 1.33% | 4.18% | 1.42% | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.96% | 1.91% | 4.13% | 1.45% | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.86% | 1.21% | 4.21% | 0.72% | 1.62% |
Taylor County Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Taylor County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Taylor County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15590) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 831941)