TBK Bank, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.36% +4.86 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $681.9M | 681,881 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.00B | 6,004,285 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.36% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.86 pp | $291.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.36% +3.36 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $681.9M | 681,881 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.00B | 6,004,285 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.36% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.36 pp | $201.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.97% +1.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $718.9M | 718,897 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.00B | 6,004,285 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.97 pp | $118.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.91% +4.91 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $681.9M | 681,881 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.88B | 6,878,312 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.91% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.91 pp | $338.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 627,525 | 623,532 | 620,115 | 616,376 | 612,788 | 596,626 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 431,438 | 418,283 | 419,726 | 398,864 | 395,058 | 398,621 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,624) | (2,624) | (1,739) | (1,923) | (2,645) | (3,419) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,056,339 | 1,039,191 | 1,038,102 | 1,013,317 | 1,005,201 | 991,828 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (374,458) | (378,463) | (382,725) | (384,495) | (389,564) | (243,439) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 681,881 | 660,728 | 655,377 | 628,822 | 615,637 | 748,389 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 681,881 | 660,728 | 655,377 | 628,822 | 615,637 | 748,389 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 37,016 | 35,912 | 38,854 | 35,911 | 40,604 | 37,802 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 37,016 | 35,912 | 38,854 | 35,911 | 40,604 | 37,802 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 718,897 | 696,640 | 694,231 | 664,733 | 656,241 | 786,191 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,004,285 | 5,725,176 | 5,569,223 | 5,630,882 | 5,649,166 | 5,344,775 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,878,312 | 6,187,187 | 6,078,071 | 6,039,043 | 5,976,239 | 5,747,823 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $896.6M | $7.6M | 0.85% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $88.2M | $16.5M | 18.74% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $214.5M | $118.2M | 55.13% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $88.2M | $132.4M | 150.00% | 2.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $5.18B | $5.17B | 99.84% | 86.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $335.5M | $332.5M | 99.10% | 5.54% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $165.8M | $165.8M | 100.00% | 2.76% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $63.6M | NA | 1.06% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.94B | does not tie to item 31 ($5.95B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.00B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.00B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 11.97% | 9.91% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.17% | 10.68% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.47% | 10.78% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 11.81% | 10.41% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.90% | 10.90% | 11.62% | 10.30% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 14.71% | 13.02% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 14.95% | 12.99% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.08% | 15.08% | 15.91% | 13.50% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.96% | 14.96% | 15.77% | 13.68% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.06% | 15.06% | 15.85% | 14.27% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 15.87% | 13.86% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.02% | 13.66% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBK Bank, SSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 11.97% | 9.91% | |
| Needham Bank | $7.42B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.31% | 10.89% |
| Comenity Bank | $7.37B | Risk-based | 15.53% | 15.53% | 16.90% | 13.38% |
| Pathward, N.A. | $7.31B | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.31% | 9.91% |
| Central Pacific Bank | $7.50B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 9.60% |
| Northpointe Bank | $7.53B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.26% | 9.54% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Lake City Bank | $7.24B | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.27% | 11.89% |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.77% | 11.78% | 12.81% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer median | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 10.71% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.43% | 14.43% | 15.63% | 12.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 14 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/766164/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.