Ubank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Brokered deposits to total deposits climbed 4.51 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 13.07% to 17.59%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Ubank ranks 155th of 345 Texas banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.58% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Ubank sits 0.31 points higher, at 1.58% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.46% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.68% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.68% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.91% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.73% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 5.60% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.20% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 62.73% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.58% |
| Return on equity | 15.72% |
| Net interest margin | 5.48% |
| Efficiency ratio | 57.05% |
| Yield on earning assets | 7.80% |
| Cost of funds | 2.35% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.61% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 70.19% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 17.59% |
| Deposits to assets | 90.38% |
| Securities to assets | 2.47% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.86% | 1.11% | 4.02% | 0.45% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.09% | 1.19% | 4.26% | 0.75% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.18% | 1.09% | 3.92% | 1.50% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.23% | 1.29% | 4.05% | 1.15% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.86% | 1.98% | 4.66% | 1.54% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.95% | 1.34% | 4.43% | 2.15% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.09% | 1.55% | 4.40% | 2.28% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.92% | 1.57% | 4.65% | 1.08% | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.06% | 1.53% | 4.69% | 0.91% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.42% | 1.59% | 4.90% | 2.12% | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.21% | 1.53% | 4.70% | 2.01% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.46% | 1.58% | 5.48% | 1.91% | 0.00% |
Ubank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Ubank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Ubank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18344) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 917555)