UMB Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.62% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.62% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.75% +5.25 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.08B | 6,077,596 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.71B | 51,705,191 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.75% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.25 pp | $2.72B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.75% +3.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.08B | 6,077,596 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.71B | 51,705,191 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.75% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.75 pp | $1.94B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.62% +2.62 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $6.52B | 6,524,689 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.71B | 51,705,191 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.62% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.62 pp | $1.35B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.89% +3.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.08B | 6,077,596 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $68.34B | 68,343,504 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.89% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.89 pp | $2.66B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,243,827 | 4,243,827 | 4,243,827 | 4,236,669 | 4,235,537 | 4,235,530 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,958,082 | 3,767,458 | 3,549,850 | 3,377,290 | 3,227,271 | 3,035,832 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (376,379) | (335,898) | (266,091) | (329,046) | (446,493) | (497,381) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,825,530 | 7,675,387 | 7,527,586 | 7,284,913 | 7,016,315 | 6,773,981 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,747,934) | (1,809,268) | (1,902,368) | (1,885,998) | (1,872,259) | (1,833,794) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,077,596 | 5,866,119 | 5,625,218 | 5,398,915 | 5,144,056 | 4,940,187 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,077,596 | 5,866,119 | 5,625,218 | 5,398,915 | 5,144,056 | 4,940,187 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 447,093 | 434,954 | 426,883 | 414,537 | 402,414 | 381,709 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 447,093 | 434,954 | 426,883 | 414,537 | 402,414 | 381,709 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 6,524,689 | 6,301,073 | 6,052,101 | 5,813,452 | 5,546,470 | 5,321,896 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 51,705,191 | 50,698,120 | 49,606,669 | 48,594,826 | 47,620,282 | 46,881,744 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 68,343,504 | 68,252,691 | 67,893,649 | 66,419,446 | 64,752,624 | 57,895,633 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.71B | $138.6M | 2.43% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $19.21B | $3.18B | 16.58% | 6.16% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $76.5M | $10.3M | 13.44% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.71B | $1.85B | 50.00% | 3.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $63.6M | $95.4M | 150.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $141.2M | $211.8M | 149.93% | 0.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $37.25B | $36.62B | 98.33% | 70.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $34.8M | $11.3M | 32.47% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $2.82B | $2.95B | 104.44% | 5.70% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.59B | $6.37B | 96.53% | 12.31% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $396.2M | $153.6M | 38.78% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $111.3M | NA | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $51.59B | ties to item 31 ($51.59B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $51.71B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $51.71B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.43% | 8.59% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.20% | 8.29% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 11.96% | 8.13% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.80% | 10.80% | 11.65% | 7.94% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.35% | 8.53% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.24% | 8.52% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.27% | 8.55% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.17% | 8.57% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.09% | 8.45% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 11.90% | 8.52% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 11.77% | 8.62% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMB Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% | |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| CIBC Bank USA | $66.50B | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 17.98% | 14.34% |
| Valley National Bank | $66.23B | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.34% | 10.25% |
| Columbia Bank | $65.37B | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.13% | 9.68% |
| Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | $63.34B | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.66% | 7.53% |
| First Horizon Bank | $84.12B | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% |
| East West Bank | $84.32B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.96% | 12.02% | 13.10% | 9.46% | ||
| Peer median | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.31% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.78% | 10.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 12 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/936855/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.