Unity Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.44% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.44% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.16% +5.66 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $51.2M | 51,241 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | 421,413 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.16% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.66 pp | $23.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.16% +4.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $51.2M | 51,241 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | 421,413 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.16% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.16 pp | $17.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.44% +3.44 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $56.6M | 56,618 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | 421,413 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.44 pp | $14.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.78% +3.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $51.2M | 51,241 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $583.5M | 583,475 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.78 pp | $22.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,229 | 22,229 | 22,229 | 22,229 | 22,229 | 22,229 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 29,915 | 29,901 | 29,835 | 35,286 | 34,586 | 37,113 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (176) | (73) | 291 | 131 | (8) | (315) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 51,968 | 52,057 | 52,355 | 57,646 | 56,807 | 59,027 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (727) | (834) | (1,202) | (1,046) | (912) | (609) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 51,241 | 51,223 | 51,153 | 56,600 | 55,895 | 58,418 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 51,241 | 51,223 | 51,153 | 56,600 | 55,895 | 58,418 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,377 | 5,487 | 5,726 | 5,822 | 5,973 | 5,886 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,377 | 5,487 | 5,726 | 5,822 | 5,973 | 5,886 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 56,618 | 56,710 | 56,879 | 62,422 | 61,868 | 64,304 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 421,413 | 430,300 | 449,089 | 462,767 | 474,184 | 472,895 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 583,475 | 603,482 | 615,787 | 617,115 | 630,872 | 643,517 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $41.9M | $607K | 1.45% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $82.4M | $1.6M | 1.93% | 0.37% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $79.2M | $47.7M | 60.28% | 11.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $34.9M | $52.4M | 150.00% | 12.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $322.6M | $296.7M | 91.95% | 68.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $25.9M | $25.4M | 98.28% | 5.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.5M | $4.5M | 100.00% | 1.05% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.3M | NA | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $428.9M | ties to item 31 ($428.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $430.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $8.8M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.44% | 8.78% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.18% | 8.49% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.67% | 8.31% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.49% | 9.17% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 13.05% | 8.86% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 9.08% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.00% | 9.62% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.33% | 9.64% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.97% | 9.54% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.57% | 9.44% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.80% | 9.52% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.78% | 9.44% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unity Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.44% | 8.78% | |
| Gibsland Bank & Trust Company | $574.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.50% |
| Horizon Bank | $574.3M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 15.80% | 13.96% |
| Enterprise Bank | $574.0M | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.90% | 11.15% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $575.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain | $573.8M | Risk-based | 19.68% | 19.68% | 20.34% | 10.36% |
| Mid-America Bank | $573.3M | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.27% | 10.18% |
| First Seacoast Bank | $576.3M | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.96% | 8.92% |
| Intracoastal Bank | $573.2M | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 9.77% |
| The Karnes County National Bank of Karnes City | $577.4M | Risk-based | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.51% | 10.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.59% | 9.77% | ||
| Peer median | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.80% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.37% | 17.37% | 18.15% | 11.15% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 29 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/443353/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.