Wells Fargo Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 378.74% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 378.74% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 386.74% +380.24 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.27B | 1,272,322 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $329.0M | 328,990 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 386.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 386.74% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +380.24 pp | $1.25B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 386.74% +378.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.27B | 1,272,322 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $329.0M | 328,990 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 386.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 386.74% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +378.74 pp | $1.25B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 386.74% +376.74 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.27B | 1,272,322 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $329.0M | 328,990 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 386.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 386.74% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +376.74 pp | $1.24B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 95.95% +90.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.27B | 1,272,322 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.33B | 1,326,077 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 95.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 95.95% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +90.95 pp | $1.21B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 93.75%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.27B | 1,272,322 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $1.36B | 1,357,181 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 93.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 93.75% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,036,798 | 1,036,798 | 1,036,798 | 1,036,798 | 1,036,798 | 1,036,798 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 235,524 | 228,401 | 222,099 | 310,291 | 303,547 | 296,952 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,272,322 | 1,265,199 | 1,258,897 | 1,347,089 | 1,340,345 | 1,333,750 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,272,322 | 1,265,199 | 1,258,897 | 1,347,089 | 1,340,345 | 1,333,750 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,272,322 | 1,265,199 | 1,258,897 | 1,347,089 | 1,340,345 | 1,333,750 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,272,322 | 1,265,199 | 1,258,897 | 1,347,089 | 1,340,345 | 1,333,750 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 328,990 | 330,857 | 329,401 | 347,339 | 349,365 | 354,063 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,326,077 | 1,319,271 | 1,395,402 | 1,401,141 | 1,394,689 | 1,387,699 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 1,357,181 | 1,350,375 | 1,426,506 | 1,432,245 | 1,425,793 | 1,418,803 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $750.8M | $150.2M | 20.00% | 45.64% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| All other assets | $101.6M | $19.7M | 19.39% | 5.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $159.1M | NA | 48.37% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $169.9M | ties to item 31 ($169.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $329.0M | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $329.0M | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 386.74% | 386.74% | 386.74% | 95.95% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 382.40% | 382.40% | 382.40% | 95.90% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 382.18% | 382.18% | 382.18% | 90.22% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 387.83% | 387.83% | 387.83% | 96.14% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 383.65% | 383.65% | 383.65% | 96.10% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 376.70% | 376.70% | 376.70% | 96.11% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.26% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.29% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.18% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.31% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.58% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.43% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 386.74% | 386.74% | 386.74% | 95.95% | |
| Summit Bank | $1.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% |
| Amalgamated Bank of Chicago | $1.33B | Risk-based | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.63% | 11.41% |
| Skyline National Bank | $1.33B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.86% | 8.81% |
| Security Bank & Trust Company | $1.33B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.96% | 9.37% |
| Martha's Vineyard Bank | $1.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.75% |
| Cass Commercial Bank | $1.33B | Risk-based | 17.16% | 17.16% | 18.40% | 14.10% |
| First Oklahoma Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% |
| Alliance Bank Central Texas | $1.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Patriot Bank, N.A. | $1.32B | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.15% | 9.60% |
| The Yellowstone Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.15% | 9.43% | ||
| Peer median | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.96% | 11.37% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.63% | 11.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/688079/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.