Western Alliance Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.45% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.45% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.58% +5.08 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.65B | 7,651,672 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.06B | 66,063,310 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.08 pp | $3.36B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.03% +4.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.94B | 7,944,970 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.06B | 66,063,310 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.03% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.03 pp | $2.66B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.45% +3.45 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.89B | 8,885,919 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.06B | 66,063,310 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.45% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.45 pp | $2.28B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.08% +3.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.94B | 7,944,970 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $98.33B | 98,333,693 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.08 pp | $3.03B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,179,498 | 3,167,934 | 3,177,781 | 3,166,538 | 3,154,701 | 3,070,168 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,200,653 | 5,003,592 | 4,978,719 | 4,901,125 | 4,724,939 | 4,506,562 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (447,749) | (452,937) | (340,704) | (405,523) | (480,007) | (480,957) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,932,402 | 7,718,589 | 7,815,796 | 7,662,140 | 7,399,633 | 7,095,773 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (280,730) | (273,001) | (359,538) | (343,508) | (253,051) | (198,560) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,651,672 | 7,445,588 | 7,456,258 | 7,318,632 | 7,146,582 | 6,897,213 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 293,298 | 293,298 | 293,298 | 293,131 | 293,131 | 293,131 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,944,970 | 7,738,886 | 7,749,556 | 7,611,763 | 7,439,713 | 7,190,344 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 940,949 | 920,119 | 917,757 | 494,751 | 445,562 | 660,247 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 553,232 | 527,858 | 523,237 | 494,751 | 445,562 | 435,354 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,885,919 | 8,659,005 | 8,667,313 | 8,106,514 | 7,885,275 | 7,850,591 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 66,063,310 | 64,129,120 | 63,395,425 | 59,518,425 | 58,573,538 | 57,625,555 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 98,333,693 | 95,338,703 | 93,891,180 | 91,042,092 | 86,257,640 | 82,791,237 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.94B | $225.9M | 3.81% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $16.59B | $2.12B | 12.76% | 3.21% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $12.29B | $5.08B | 41.34% | 7.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $24.2M | $36.3M | 150.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $547.4M | $818.7M | 149.56% | 1.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $42.10B | $41.10B | 97.64% | 62.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.11B | $6.61B | 129.24% | 10.00% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.47B | $6.26B | 96.71% | 9.47% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $498.8M | $52.8M | 10.58% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.77B | NA | 5.70% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $62.30B | ties to item 31 ($62.30B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $66.06B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $66.06B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 12.03% | 13.45% | 8.08% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 12.07% | 13.50% | 8.12% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 12.22% | 13.67% | 8.25% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.79% | 13.62% | 8.36% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.70% | 13.46% | 8.62% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 12.48% | 13.62% | 8.68% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.30% | 8.24% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.24% | 7.99% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.08% | 8.21% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.17% | 8.69% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.95% | 8.86% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.85% | 8.90% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Alliance Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.58% | 12.03% | 13.45% | 8.08% | |
| City National Bank | $99.10B | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 16.25% | 10.08% |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | $89.04B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.92% | 14.02% | 9.43% |
| Flagstar Bank, N.A. | $87.71B | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.99% | 16.58% | 9.70% |
| Webster Bank, N.A. | $85.90B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.47% | 8.51% |
| East West Bank | $84.32B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% |
| First Horizon Bank | $84.12B | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.75% | 11.75% | 13.02% | 8.89% | ||
| Peer median | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.47% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.16% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 10.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 22 | 44 | 44 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3138146/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.