Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union Safe? Killeen, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 12.48%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 1.69%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 12.48%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 12.48%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 1.69%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 1.70%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 73.31%
Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 24532, established 1994) reported $4.2M in assets and 1,183 members for Q2 2026 from Killeen, Texas. It ranks 347 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets grew 3.8% from $4.0M on June 30, 2025. It has 11 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-0.9%). Its net worth ratio was up 1.34 percentage points from 11.14% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $1.8M of $2.7M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 1.69% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 13.65% for Q1 2026; 11.14% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 0.33% for Q1 2026; 1.47% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 1.68% for Q1 2026; 1.74% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 77.38% for Q1 2026; 75.56% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- New vehicle loans: $1.8M
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $386K
- Used vehicle loans: $346K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $133K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $4.2M | 12.48% | 1.69% | 1.70% | 73.31% |
| March 31, 2026 | $3.7M | 13.65% | 0.33% | 1.68% | 77.38% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.7M | 13.28% | 0.08% | 2.30% | 80.48% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.6M | 12.79% | 1.56% | 2.07% | 80.11% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.0M | 11.14% | 1.47% | 1.74% | 75.56% |
| March 31, 2025 | $3.8M | 11.32% | 1.32% | 1.45% | 75.77% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 24532) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2372158)
Frequently asked questions
Is Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 12.48%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 24532): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union reports net worth 12.48%, delinquency 1.69%, ROA 1.70%, loan-to-share 73.31%.
What happens to my money if Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Covenant Savings Federal Credit Union held $3.6M in shares and deposits for 1,183 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.