Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Highway Employees Credit Union Safe? Tyler, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Highway Employees Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 29.19%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 0.04%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Highway Employees Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Highway Employees Credit Union's net worth ratio is 29.19%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 29.19%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 0.04%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): -0.25%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 65.13%
Highway Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter 67474, established 1979) reported $1.8M in assets and 426 members for Q2 2026 from Tyler, Texas. It ranks 367 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 4.9% from $1.8M on June 30, 2025. It has 9 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-2.1%). Its net worth ratio was up 1.35 percentage points from 27.84% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $248K of $809K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 0.04% is below the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 28.76% for Q1 2026; 27.84% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 0.53% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: -0.19% for Q1 2026; 1.85% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 61.04% for Q1 2026; 84.16% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- New vehicle loans: $248K
- Used vehicle loans: $233K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $180K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $149K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $1.8M | 29.19% | 0.04% | -0.25% | 65.13% |
| March 31, 2026 | $1.8M | 28.76% | — | -0.19% | 61.04% |
| December 31, 2025 | $1.9M | 27.40% | 0.39% | -0.65% | 67.35% |
| September 30, 2025 | $1.9M | 27.44% | 0.36% | 0.72% | 73.60% |
| June 30, 2025 | $1.8M | 27.84% | 0.53% | 1.85% | 84.16% |
| March 31, 2025 | $1.9M | 26.25% | 0.31% | 1.05% | 81.31% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Highway Employees Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Highway Employees Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 67474) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 414399)
Frequently asked questions
Is Highway Employees Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Highway Employees Credit Union's net worth ratio is 29.19%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Highway Employees Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Highway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 67474): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Highway Employees Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Highway Employees Credit Union reports net worth 29.19%, delinquency 0.04%, ROA -0.25%, loan-to-share 65.13%.
What happens to my money if Highway Employees Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Highway Employees Credit Union held $1.2M in shares and deposits for 426 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.